The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

2019 Subscriptions
Payments Due

30th November 2018


Make Payment Now
2019 Information

2019 information will be coming over the next few months.


Latest Magazine

April 2018
Edition Out Now

Apr 2018 Magazine Cover -  John Hughes

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

These Summary Sheets are the property of the Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association and should not be reproduced in whole or part without prior written permission

« Results Selector « World Solo Drumming Champions 2017

Juv 1 MAR H1 Juv 1 MAR H2 Juv 1 MAR Final Juv 2 MAR Final Juv 3 MSR Final Juv 4 MSR Final Juv 5 MSR Final Adult H1 Adult H2 Adult H3 Adult Semi 1 Adult Semi 2 Adult Final MSR Adult Final H/J

Date: Saturday 21st October
Grade: Adult - Final MSR
Drumming Adjudicator 1: Gordon Parkes
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Jim Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 3: Arthur Cook
Drumming Adjudicator 4: Paul Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 5: N/A

*MSR Total - Between 2013 and 2017 the MSR total in the Adult Final will be doubled and added to the Hornpipe and Jig score.


Drummer Band Adj 1
Place
Adj 2
Place
Adj 3
Place
Adj 4
Place
Adj 5
Place
*MSR
Total
Final
Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 4 3 2 0 20 1
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 4 1 5 1 0 22 2
Blair Brown St Thomas' Alumni - USA 2 2 7 3 0 28 3
Gareth McLees Field Marshal Montgomery 6 3 2 7 0 36 4
William Glenholmes Vale of Atholl 3 9 4 4 0 40 5
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 9 6 6 5 0 52 6
Christopher McNicholl Inveraray and District 7 10 1 9 0 54 7
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 8 5 9 6 0 56 8 HP
Jake Joergensen Scottish Power 5 7 8 8 0 56 9
Derek Cooper Inveraray and District 10 8 10 10 0 76 10
John Henderson Inveraray and District 11 11 11 12 0 90 11
Jason Hoy Vale of Atholl 12 12 12 11 0 94 12

Adult Final - Combined Table

*MSR Total - Between 2013 and 2017 the MSR total in the Adult Final will be doubled and added to the Hornpipe and Jig score.


Drummer Band MSR
Total
*MSR
Total X 2
MSR
Place
H/J
Total
H/J
Place
Final
Total
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 10 20 1 4 1 24
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 11 22 2 18 2 40
Blair Brown St Thomas' Alumni - USA 14 28 3 26 8 54
Gareth McLees Field Marshal Montgomery 18 36 4 20 3 56
William Glenholmes Vale of Atholl 20 40 5 21 5 61
Christopher McNicholl Inveraray and District 27 54 7 21 4 HP 75
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 26 52 6 25 7 77
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 28 56 8 HP 23 6 79
Jake Joergensen Scottish Power 28 56 9 32 9 88
Derek Cooper Inveraray and District 38 76 10 37 11 113
Jason Hoy Vale of Atholl 47 94 12 37 10 HP 131
John Henderson Inveraray and District 45 90 11 48 12 138
 

Latest News

RSPBA Pipe Band College: Exciting opportunity for a Principal of Piping and a Principal of Drumming

RSPBA Pipe Band College: Nominations for Geographical representatives to serve on the Pipe Band College

2019 Subscriptions Now Due

Steven McWhirter secures his ninth World Solo title

Grade 4 Survey Results


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
World Solo Drumming

International Solo Tenor Drumming

Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

Perth


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws

2018 Season now complete

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2018.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.