The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming
International Solo Tenor

20th October 2018

Glasgow Caledonia University
Glasgow


Enter Online before 28th September


2018 Information

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Pay Annual Fees Online

Championship Adjudicators

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Online Entries


Latest Magazine

April 2018
Edition Out Now

Apr 2018 Magazine Cover -  John Hughes

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

These Summary Sheets are the property of the Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association and should not be reproduced in whole or part without prior written permission

« Results Selector « World Solo Drumming Champions 2017

Juv 1 MAR H1 Juv 1 MAR H2 Juv 1 MAR Final Juv 2 MAR Final Juv 3 MSR Final Juv 4 MSR Final Juv 5 MSR Final Adult H1 Adult H2 Adult H3 Adult Semi 1 Adult Semi 2 Adult Final MSR Adult Final H/J

Date: Saturday 21st October
Grade: Adult - Final Hornpipe and Jig
Drumming Adjudicator 1: Joe Noble
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Mick O'Neill
Drumming Adjudicator 3: Alec Dudgeon
Drumming Adjudicator 4: Stuart Coils
Drumming Adjudicator 5: N/A

*MSR Total - Starting in 2013 the MSR total in the Adult Final will be doubled and added to the Hornpipe and Jig score.


Drummer Band Adj 1
Place
Adj 2
Place
Adj 3
Place
Adj 4
Place
Adj 5
Place
Total Final
Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 1 1 1 0 4 1
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 4 3 2 9 0 18 2
Gareth McLees Field Marshal Montgomery 6 5 7 2 0 20 3
Christopher McNicholl Inveraray and District 2 8 8 3 0 21 4 HP
William Glenholmes Vale of Atholl 9 2 6 4 0 21 5
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 10 4 3 6 0 23 6
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 5 7 5 8 0 25 7
Blair Brown St Thomas' Alumni - USA 3 6 10 7 0 26 8
Jake Joergensen Scottish Power 7 11 4 10 0 32 9
Jason Hoy Vale of Atholl 11 10 11 5 0 37 10 HP
Derek Cooper Inveraray and District 8 9 9 11 0 37 11
John Henderson Inveraray and District 12 12 12 12 0 48 12

Adult Final - Combined Table

*MSR Total - Starting in 2013 the MSR total in the Adult Final will be doubled and added to the Hornpipe and Jig score.


Drummer Band MSR
Total
*MSR
Total X 2
MSR
Place
H/J
Total
H/J
Place
Final
Total
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 10 20 1 4 1 24
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 11 22 2 18 2 40
Blair Brown St Thomas' Alumni - USA 14 28 3 26 8 54
Gareth McLees Field Marshal Montgomery 18 36 4 20 3 56
William Glenholmes Vale of Atholl 20 40 5 21 5 61
Christopher McNicholl Inveraray and District 27 54 7 21 4 HP 75
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 26 52 6 25 7 77
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 28 56 8 HP 23 6 79
Jake Joergensen Scottish Power 28 56 9 32 9 88
Derek Cooper Inveraray and District 38 76 10 37 11 113
Jason Hoy Vale of Atholl 47 94 12 37 10 HP 131
John Henderson Inveraray and District 45 90 11 48 12 138
 

Latest News

Andante Sponsored World Solo Drumming and International Juvenile Solo Tenor Entries Now Open and Adult Final Ticket Information

World Champions 2018 - Field Marshal Montgomery

World Championships Grade 2 Final now on YouTube

World Championships Grade 1 Heat 2 Medley now on YouTube

World Championships Grade 1 Heat 1 MSR now on YouTube


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

Perth


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws

2018 Season now complete

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2018.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.