The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

European Championships

30th June 2018

Grant Park
Forres


2018 Adjudicators


2018 Information

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Pay Annual Fees Online

Championship Adjudicators

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Online Entries


Latest Magazine

April 2018
Edition Out Now

Apr 2018 Magazine Cover -  John Hughes

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

These Summary Sheets are the property of the Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association and should not be reproduced in whole or part without prior written permission

« Results Selector « Contest Selector « Band Selector

Grade Nov B Grade Nov A Grade 4B Grade 4A Grade Juv Grade 3B Grade 3A Grade 2 Grade 1

Contest: British Championships
Date: Saturday 19th May
Grade: 4B
Piping Adjudicator 1: William Garrett
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Wark
Drumming Adjudicator: Gregory Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: James Campbell

Band Actual Grade Piping 1
Place
Piping 2
Place
Drumming
Place
Ensemble
Place
Total Final
Position
Mid Argyll 2 2 2 1 7 1
Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums 3 3 4 3 13 2
Rothesay and District 6 1 7 4 18 3
Stockbridge 4 13 1 2 20 4
Camelon and District 1 6 10 9 26 5
Culter and District 10 7 3 7 27 6
Sgt. Walker Memorial 7 4 12 10 33 7
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 11 9 14 5 39 8 EP
Deeside Caledonia 16 11 6 6 39 9 EP
Kelty and Blairadam 8 10 9 12 39 10
Grampian District Pipes and Drums 9 14 8 11 42 11 EP
Vale of Atholl 5 5 19 13 42 12
Badenoch and Strathspey 12 8 11 14 45 13
Isle of Skye 15 15 13 8 51 14
Kilbarchan 13 12 17 15 57 15
Peebles Ex-Servicemen's 18 20 5 18 61 16
Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 14 17 15 16 62 17
Uddingston Strathclyde 17 18 18 19 72 18
Tulliallan 19 21 16 17 73 19
Ullapool and District Junior 21 16 20 21 78 20
Greyfriars Pipes and Drums 20 19 21 20 80 21
 

Latest News

RSPBA Piping Adjudicator John (Ian) Wood

UK Champions 2018 - St Laurence O'Toole

UK Championships Grade 2 Final now on YouTube

UK Championships Grade 3B Final now on YouTube

General Data Protection Regulation


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Aberdeen

United Kingdom Championships

Strathmore

Ardrossan

Markinch


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Aberdeen

United Championships

Markinch

Girvan

West Lothian


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
Lesmahagow

Lochore

Ayr

Edinburgh

Helensburgh

European Championships

Scottish Championships

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2018.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.