The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming
&
International Juvenile Solo Tenor

21st October 2017

Glasgow Caledonia University
Glasgow


2017 Adjudicators


2017 Information

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Championship Adjudicators

Calendar

Playing Requirements

Paper Entry & Bus Forms

Online Entry Forms
Bus on Calendar Entries


Latest Magazine

July 2017
Edition Out Now

Jul 2017 Magazine Cover -  PM Iain McLeod

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Date: Wednesday, 9th August 2017
Contributor: Ian Embelton - HQ

Grade 1 final and running order for Worlds Final




Details

Media Center Image

After 40 performances on Friday 11th August, here's the 12 Grade 1 bands and running order who will compete for the title on Saturday 12th August.

Saturday Grade 1 - Final MSR will commence 10:00
01 10:00 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
02 10:10 Inveraray and District
03 10:20 Glasgow Police
04 10:30 Police Scotland Fife
05 10:40 Dowco Triumph Street - Canada
06 10:50 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
07 11:00 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
08 11:10 Vale of Atholl
09 11:20 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
10 11:30 Field Marshal Montgomery
11 11:40 Simon Fraser University - Canada
12 11:50 Scottish Power

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
Donald MacPhee
Alex Dudgeon
Anthony Sloane

Saturday Grade 1 - Final Medley will commence 13:15
01 13:15 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
02 13:25 Inveraray and District
03 13:35 Glasgow Police
04 13:45 Police Scotland Fife
05 13:55 Dowco Triumph Street - Canada
06 14:05 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
07 14:15 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
08 14:25 Vale of Atholl
09 14:35 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
10 14:45 Field Marshal Montgomery
11 14:55 Simon Fraser University - Canada
12 15:05 Scottish Power

Adjudicators:
Thomas Brown
Samuel Young
Gregory Dinsdale
Robert Mathieson

 

<< All News

 

Latest News

2018 Major Championship Dates and Locations

World Championships Grade 2 Final now on YouTube

World Championships Grade 2 Heat 1 now on YouTube

World Champions 2017 - Inveraray and District

Grade 1 final and running order for Worlds Final


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Rothesay

World Championships

Bridge of Allan

North Berwick

Lisburn


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
World Championships

Bridge of Allan

North Berwick

Lisburn

Dundonald


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
Cowal

Peebles

Innerleithen

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2017.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.