The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

European Championships

30th June 2018

Grant Park
Forres


2018 Adjudicators


2018 Information

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Pay Annual Fees Online

Championship Adjudicators

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Online Entries


Latest Magazine

April 2018
Edition Out Now

Apr 2018 Magazine Cover -  John Hughes

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Date: Sunday, 24th April 2016
Contributor: GWOS Branch

GWOS Solo Drumming Results




Details

Media Center Image

The GWOS Solo Drumming event was held on Saturday 23rd April. The prize winners were as follows:

Juvenile Section 1
1st Catlin Malloy - Dollar Academy
2nd Callum Kyle - Northlanarkshire Schools
3rd Grant Strain - Northlanarkshire Schools

Juvenile Section 2
1st Lachlan Kyle - North Lanarkshire Schools
2nd Isaac Bell- Lomond and Clyde
3rd Fergus Kyle - North Lanarkshire Schools
4th Robbie Espie - North Lanarkshire Schools
5th Connor Hanning - Coalburn I.O.R.
6th Callum Nelson - North Lanarkshire Schools

Adult MSR

Name Band Adjudicator
J Noble
Adjudicator
A Dudgeon
Total
John Henderson Inveraray and District 2nd 1st 3
David Henderson Spirit of Scotland 4th 2nd 6
Steven Nelson Spirit of Scotland 2nd 1st 3
Craig Lawrie Lomond and Clyde 3rd 4th 7
Mark Hastings Police Scotland Fife 6th 3rd 9
Les Galbraith Johnstone 5th 6th 11
James Brown Fire and Rescue 7th 8th 15
Callum Edwards Johnstone 8th 9th 17
Lornie Heggie Torphichen and Bathgate 10th 7th 17
Stuart Campbell Fire and Rescue 9th 10th 19
Alistair Joyce Lomond and Clyde 11th 11th 22

Adult Hornpipe and Jig
Name Band Adjudicator
J Noble
Adjudicator
A Dudgeon
Total
Craig Lawrie Lomond and Clyde 2nd 1st 3
John Henderson Inveraray and District 1st 4th 5
Steven Nelson Spirit of Scotland 4th 2nd 6
David Henderson Spirit of Scotland 5th 3rd 8
Mark Hastings Police Scotland Fife 3rd 6th 9
Les Galbraith Johnstone 6th 5th 11
Callum Edwards Johnstone 7th 8th 15
Lornie Heggie Torphichen and Bathgate 10th 7th 17
Stuart Campbell Fire and Rescue 8th 9th 17
James Brown Fire and Rescue 9th 10th 19
Alistair Joyce Lomond and Clyde 11th 11th 22

Adult Final
Name Band Combined
Total
Total
John Henderson Inveraray and District 8 1st
Craig Lawrie Lomond and Clyde 10 2nd
Steven Nelson Spirit of Scotland 12 3rd
David Henderson Spirit of Scotland 14 4th
Mark Hastings Police Scotland Fife 18 5th
Les Galbraith Johnstone 22 6th
Callum Edwards Johnstone 32 7th
Lornie Heggie Torphichen and Bathgate 34 8th=
James Brown Fire and Rescue 34 8th=
Stuart Campbell Fire and Rescue 36 10th
Alistair Joyce Lomond and Clyde 44 11th

 

<< All News

 

Latest News

RSPBA Piping Adjudicator John (Ian) Wood

UK Champions 2018 - St Laurence O'Toole

UK Championships Grade 2 Final now on YouTube

UK Championships Grade 3B Final now on YouTube

General Data Protection Regulation


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Aberdeen

United Kingdom Championships

Strathmore

Ardrossan

Markinch


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Aberdeen

United Championships

Markinch

Girvan

West Lothian


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
Lesmahagow

Lochore

Ayr

Edinburgh

Helensburgh

European Championships

Scottish Championships

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2018.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.