The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

2019 Subscriptions
Payments Due

30th November 2018


Make Payment Now
2019 Information

2019 information will begin to appear over the next few months.

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Prescribed Tunes

Pay Annual Fees Online


 

Date: Sunday, 24th March 2013
Contributor: Ann Hazzard - L&B Secretary

Lothian and Borders Solo Results




Details

Media Center Image

Results from the Solo events at the Lothian and Borders indoor event on Saturday March 23rd.

Event 1 - Chanter 10 years and under
1st Maxim Grieve George Watson's College
2nd Joshua Ferguson George Watson's College
3rd Richard Keen George Watson's College
4th Calum Rennie George Watson's College

Event 2 - Chanter 11 years and over
1st Alistair Bennet Kinross and District
2nd David Porteous Newtongrange
3rd Euan Hatcher Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
4th Adam McGregor George Watson's College

Event 3 - Novice Solo Piping 14 years and under
Confined to Lothian and Borders Branch Bands.
1st Bruce Gardener George Heriot's School
2nd Andrew Henrikson George Heriot's School
3rd Callum Davidson Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
4th Christopher Happs George Heriot's School

Event 4 - Junior Solo Piping 14 Years and under
Competitors can only play in event 3 or 4 and not both
1st Harris McLennan George Watson's College
2nd Alistair Hutcheon George Watson's College
3rd James Miller Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
4th Lewis Russell West Lothian Schools

Event 5 - Juvenile Solo Piping 15 years - 18 years
1st Callum Wynd Stirling and District
2nd Christie Jack George Heriot's School
3rd Harry Richards Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
4th Iain Crawford West Lothian Schools

Event 6 - Juvenile Solo Piping 18 years and under
Confined to Lothian and Borders Branch bands
1st Christie Jack George Heriot's School
2nd Matthew McCafferty Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
3rd Harris McLennan George Watson's College
4th Iain Crawford West Lothian Schools

Event 7 - Over 18 Solo Piping
1st Alexander Scougall Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
2nd Calum Watson George Watson's College
3rd Emma Buchan Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
4th Lachie Dick City of Edinburgh

Event 8 - Stick and Pad 10 years and under
1st Rachel Fairley George Heriot's School
2nd Daniel Knowles West Lothian Schools
3rd David Fairley George Heriot's School
4th Brodie Young George Watson's College

Event 9 - Stick and Pad 11 years and over
1st Murray Whittaker George Watson's College
2nd Sam Wilmot George Watson's College
3rd Rhuari Stuart George Heriot's School
4th Jack Young Torphichen and Bathgate

Event 10 - Novice Solo Drumming 14 years and under
Confined to Lothian and Borders Branch bands
1st Thomas Paton Torphichen and Bathgate
2nd Charlie Rafferty Pryde of East Lothian
3rd James Strachan George Watson's College
4th Blair Logan Preston Lodge High School

Event 11 - Junior Solo Drumming 14 years and under
1st Oliver Brown George Watson's College
2nd Matthew Burgoyne Stirling and District Schools
3rd Thomas Patton Torphichen and Bathgate
4th Iain Kay George Heriot's School

Event 12 - Juvenile Solo Drumming 15 years to 18 years
1st Blair Thomson George Watson's College
2nd Christie McKenna Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
3rd Cameron Spence George Watson's College
4th Chris Paton George Heriot's School

Event 13 - Over 18 Solo Drumming
1st Callum Firth Torphichen and Bathgate
2nd Mark Hastings Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
3rd Fraser Bruce Torphichen and Bathgate
4th Ross Walker Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia

Event 14 - Tenor Drumming 14 years and under
1st Cameron Anderson George Watson's College
2nd Cara McDonell Craigmount
3rd Rachel McMillan George Watson's College
4th Rebecca Symonds George Watson's College

Event 15 - Tenor Drumming 15 to 18 years
1st Mathew Taylor Torphichen and Bathgate
2nd Cameron Bennett Torphichen and Bathgate
3rd Chelsea O'Neill George Watson's College
4th Lisa Thomson George Watson's College

Event 16 - Adult Tenor Drumming
1st Stuart Williamson Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
2nd Murray Winton House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead

 

<< All News

 

Latest News

World Solo Drumming Championship 2019 - International Qualifying Event

World Solo Drumming 2019 - Pre Qualification Contest Dates

2019 Playing Requirements

National Recognition for the World Pipe Band Championships

Example Drum Scores for Prescribed Tune List


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
World Solo Drumming

International Solo Tenor Drumming

Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

Perth


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws

2018 Season now complete

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2018.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.