The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming
&
International Juvenile Solo Tenor

21st October 2017

Glasgow Caledonia University
Glasgow


2017 Adjudicators


2017 Information

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Championship Adjudicators

Calendar

Playing Requirements

Paper Entry & Bus Forms

Online Entry Forms
Bus on Calendar Entries


Latest Magazine

July 2017
Edition Out Now

Jul 2017 Magazine Cover -  PM Iain McLeod

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Contest Draw - World Championships on Friday 11th August



Friday Grade 1 - Qualifier 1 MSR
01 11:00 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
02 11:10 Inveraray and District
03 11:20 Buchan Peterson
04 11:30 Toronto Police - Canada
05 11:40 Auckland and District - New Zealand
06 11:50 Glasgow Police
07 12:00 Police Scotland Fife
08 12:10 Bleary and District
09 12:20 Dowco Triumph Street - Canada
10 12:30 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland

Adjudicators:
Linden Ingram
John (Ian) Wood
Lee Innes
Joe Noble

Friday Grade 1 - Qualifier 2 MSR
11 11:00 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
12 11:10 Ravara
13 11:20 Vale of Atholl
14 11:30 Peel Regional Police - Canada
15 11:40 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada
16 11:50 Johnstone
17 12:00 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
18 12:10 Field Marshal Montgomery
19 12:20 Simon Fraser University - Canada
20 12:30 Scottish Power

Adjudicators:
James Semple
Brian Switalla
Paul Brown
John Moles

Friday Grade 1 - Qualifier 1 Medley
01 14:00 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
02 14:10 Inveraray and District
03 14:20 Buchan Peterson
04 14:30 Toronto Police - Canada
05 14:40 Auckland and District - New Zealand
06 14:50 Glasgow Police
07 15:00 Police Scotland Fife
08 15:10 Bleary and District
09 15:20 Dowco Triumph Street - Canada
10 15:30 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland

Adjudicators:
James Semple
Brian Switalla
Paul Brown
John Moles

Friday Grade 1 - Qualifier 2 Medley
11 14:00 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
12 14:10 Ravara
13 14:20 Vale of Atholl
14 14:30 Peel Regional Police - Canada
15 14:40 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada
16 14:50 Johnstone
17 15:00 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
18 15:10 Field Marshal Montgomery
19 15:20 Simon Fraser University - Canada
20 15:30 Scottish Power

Adjudicators:
Linden Ingram
John (Ian) Wood
Lee Innes
Joe Noble

Saturday Grade 1 - Final MSR will commence 10:00
01 10:00 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
02 10:10 Inveraray and District
03 10:20 Glasgow Police
04 10:30 Police Scotland Fife
05 10:40 Dowco Triumph Street - Canada
06 10:50 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
07 11:00 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
08 11:10 Vale of Atholl
09 11:20 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
10 11:30 Field Marshal Montgomery
11 11:40 Simon Fraser University - Canada
12 11:50 Scottish Power

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
Donald MacPhee
Alex Dudgeon
Anthony Sloane

Saturday Grade 1 - Final Medley will commence 13:15
01 13:15 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
02 13:25 Inveraray and District
03 13:35 Glasgow Police
04 13:45 Police Scotland Fife
05 13:55 Dowco Triumph Street - Canada
06 14:05 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
07 14:15 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
08 14:25 Vale of Atholl
09 14:35 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
10 14:45 Field Marshal Montgomery
11 14:55 Simon Fraser University - Canada
12 15:05 Scottish Power

Adjudicators:
Thomas Brown
Samuel Young
Gregory Dinsdale
Robert Mathieson

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

Andante Sponsored World Solo Drumming and International Juvenile Solo Tenor Entries Now Open and Adult Final Ticket Information

2018 Major Championship Dates and Locations

World Championships Grade 2 Final now on YouTube

World Championships Grade 2 Heat 1 now on YouTube

World Champions 2017 - Inveraray and District


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

Rothesay


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

Bridge of Allan


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2017.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.