The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming
International Solo Tenor

20th October 2018

Glasgow Caledonia University
Glasgow


2018 Information

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Pay Annual Fees Online

Championship Adjudicators

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Online Entries


Latest Magazine

April 2018
Edition Out Now

Apr 2018 Magazine Cover -  John Hughes

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Contest Draw - World Solo Drumming on Saturday 20th October



JUVENILE SECTION 1 – MARCH HEAT 1
1 09:00 Logan Rae - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
2 09:08 Erica Wyse - Burntisland & District
3 09:16 Robbie Pate - Scottish Fire and Rescue
4 09:24 Damon Wright - Maryborough Highland – Australia
5 09:32 Daniel Moos - Preston Lodge High School
6 09:40 Sam Bowes - North Lanarkshire Schools
7 09:48 Callum Twogood - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
8 09:56 Samuel Hanna - Broughshane and District
9 10:04 Callum Anderson - Deeside Caledonia
10 10:12 Tommi McAndrew - MacKenzie Caledonian
11 10:20 Jack O’Neill - North Lanarkshire Schools
12 10:28 Callum Kyle - North Lanarkshire Schools
13 10:36 James Skinner - Preston Lodge High School

Adjudicators: David Brown and Adrian Hoy

JUVENILE SECTION 1 – MARCH HEAT 2
14 09:00 Varun Ravikumar - George Heriots School
15 09:08 Ben Jenkins - Ballyboley
16 09:16 Kieran McLoughlin - Scots Guards Association
17 09:24 Samantha Devlin - Preston Lodge High School
18 09:32 Euan Walsh - Renfrewshire Schools
19 09:40 Megan Reid - Preston Lodge High School
20 09:48 Akshansh Tiwari - George Heriots School
21 09:56 Jay Crawford - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
22 10:04 Niamh McCreadie - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
23 10:12 John Pinkerton - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
24 10:20 Craig Waddell - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
25 10:28 Adam Bell - Irvine and District
26 10:36 Freddie Somerville - George Watsons College

Adjudicators: Sandy Steele and Brian Martin

JUVENILE SECTION 1 – MARCH FINAL
1 11:45 Heat 1 - Qualifier 1
2 11:53 Heat 1 – Qualifier 2
3 12:01 Heat 1 – Qualifier 3
4 12:09 Heat 1 – Qualifier 4
5 12:17 Heat 1 – Qualifier 5
6 12:25 Heat 1 – Qualifier 6
7 12:33 Heat 2 – Qualifier 1
8 12:41 Heat 2 - Qualifier 2
9 12:49 Heat 2 – Qualifier 3
10 12:57 Heat 2 - Qualifier 4
11 13:05 Heat 2 – Qualifier 5
12 13:13 Heat 2 – Qualifier 6

Qualifier = Order of Play (not results)

Adjudicators : Gordon Craig and Greg Dinsdale

JUVENILE SECTION 2 - MARCH
1 11:30 MacKenzie Forrest - North Lanarkshire Schools
2 11:38 Dylan McKie - Royal Burgh of Stirling
3 11:46 Ross Stevenson - Strathendrick
4 11:54 Lachlan Ian Coe - The Scots School Albury – Australia
5 12:02 Kyle Johnston - Strathendrick
6 12:10 Michael Matheson - Isle of Skye
7 12:18 Grace Feeney - North Lanarkshire Schools
8 12:26 Jason Hendry - North Lanarkshire Schools

Adjudicators: Ian Lawson and Allan Craig

JUVENILE SECTION 3 - MSR
1 11:30 Kerr McQuillan - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
2 11:38 Sebastian Arguelles - St Thomas Episcopal School - USA
3 11:46 Arren McWilliams - Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
4 11:54 Lauren Rimmer - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
5 12:02 Blair Beaton - 78th Fraser Highlanders – Canada
6 12:10 Jamie Kerr - Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
7 12:18 Daniel Filogonio - Preston Lodge High School
8 12:26 Callum Nelson - North Lanarkshire Schools
9 12:34 David Fairley - George Heriots School
10 12:42 Jamie Coffey - Major Sinclair Memorial
11 12:50 Caitlyn Malloy - Dollar Academy
12 12:58 Mark Rodger - Dollar Academy
13 13:06 Ewan McDonald - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
14 13:14 Hollie Chalmers - Turriff and District
15 13:22 Archie Jaffray Smith - Dollar Academy
16 13:30 Mark Gallagher - Colmcille
17 13:38 Jack Murdoch - George Watsons College
18 13:46 Jack McGill - George Watsons College

Adjudicators: Ciaran Mordaunt and Paul Turner

JUVENILE SECTION 4 - MSR
1 14:30 Finn Tomnay George Watsons College
2 14:38 Fraser MacNeill Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
3 14:46 Aaron Pratt Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
4 14:54 Tyler Dryburgh Preston Lodge High School
5 15:02 Tristan Jacquel George Heriots School
6 15:10 Fergus Kyle North Lanarkshire Schools
7 15:18 William Paul North Lanarkshire Schools
8 15:26 Guy Kellas George Watsons College
9 15:34 Conor Lawlor St Laurence O’Toole – Eire
10 15:42 Jonathan Cormack George Watsons College
11 15:50 Rachel Fairley George Heriots School
12 15:58 Daniel Knowles West Lothian Schools
13 16:06 Daniel Mulcahy Closkelt
14 16:14 Iwan Drouadaine Inveraray and District
15 16:22 Ashley Fyffe Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
16 16:30 Lee Montgomery Quinn Memorial

Adjudicators: Paul Brown and Adrian Hoy

JUVENILE SECTION 5 - MSR
1 09:00 Mathis Geffroy - Bagad Cap Caval – France
2 09:08 Douglas Bilsland - Inveraray and District
3 09:16 Lewis Winston Connell - North Lanarkshire Schools
4 09:24 Ewan Dallas - Buchan Peterson
5 09:32 Louise Bentley - New Zealand Police – New Zealand
6 09:40 Oliver Gardner - Scottish Power
7 09:48 Rachel Thom - Glasgow Police
8 09:56 Callum Malley - Turriff and District
9 10:04 Lachlan Kyle - North Lanarkshire Schools
10 10:12 Greg Fullerton - Johnstone
11 10:20 Shane Stapleton - New York Metro – USA
12 10:28 Ben Gibson - Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
13 10:36 James Strachan - George Watsons College
14 10:44 Adam McCollum - Field Marshal Montgomery
15 10:52 Lewis MacDonald - Johnstone
16 11:00 Chloe Taylor - Scottish Power

Adjudicators: Bill Black and Gordon Craig

ADULT QUALIFIERS - HEAT 1
1 09:00 Ian Morris - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
2 09:08 Hayden Middleton - Johnstone
3 09:16 Daniel Luby - Inveraray and District
4 09:24 Steven McWhirter - Inveraray and District
5 09:32 Steven Shedden - Glasgow Police
6 09:40 Brendan Megoran - Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
7 09:48 Craig Lawrie - St Laurence O’Toole – Eire
8 09:56 Chris McNicholl - Inveraray and District
9 10:04 Steven Graham - L A Scots – USA
10 10:12 Anael Tanguy - Scottish Power
11 10:20 Gurvan Sicard - Inveraray and District
12 10:28 Gary Paterson - Glasgow Police
13 10:36 Alan White - Denny and Dunipace
14 10:44 James Craig - Scottish Power
15 10:52 Les Galbraith - Johnstone

Adjudicators: Ciaran Mordaunt and Greg Dinsdale

ADULT QUALIFIERS - HEAT 2
16 09:00 Wesley Cole - Scottish Power
17 09:08 Russell Esler - Scottish Power
18 09:16 Rory Duncan - Vale of Atholl
19 09:24 Fraser Hood - Police Scotland Fife
20 09:32 Isaac Mackinnon - Deeside Caledonia
21 09:40 Eli Fugate - Prince Charles – USA
22 09:48 Thomas Barnes - Scottish Power
23 09:56 Michael McKenna - St Laurence O’Toole - Eire
24 10:04 Stephen Creighton - St Laurence – O’Toole – Eire
25 10:12 Gavin Noade - Field Marshal Montgomery
26 10:20 Neil Bruce - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
27 10:28 Craig Drummond - Inveraray and District
28 10:36 Eric MacNeill - City of Dunedin - USA
29 10:44 David Ross - Glasgow Police
30 10:52 Alan Appleby - Johnstone

Adjudicators: Ian Lawson and Arthur Cook

ADULT QUALIFIERS - HEAT 3
31 09:00 Callum Edwards - Glasgow Police
32 09:08 Lewis Taylor - Dowco Triumph Street – Canada
33 09:16 Withdrawn
34 09:24 Joe Fleming - St Thomas Alumni – USA
35 09:32 Ryan King - Police Scotland Fife
36 09:40 Tangi Le Boucher - Bagad Cap Caval – France
37 09:48 Lauren Irvine - Johnstone
38 09:56 Scott MacKenzie - Glasgow Police
39 10:04 Gavin Orr - Inveraray and District
40 10:12 Blair Brown - St Thomas Alumni – USA
41 10:20 Matthew Shaw - Ravara
42 10:28 Ryan McKinnon - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
43 10:36 Lachlan Gibb - Deeside Caledonia
44 10:44 Derek Cooper - Inveraray and District

Adjudicators: Paul Brown and Paul Turner

ADULT QUALIFIERS - SEMI FINAL HEAT 1
1 12:15 Heat 2 – Qualifier 2
2 12:23 Heat 1 - Qualifier 6
3 12:31 Gareth McLees - Field Marshal Montgomery
4 12:39 Jamie Clark - Police Scotland Fife
5 12:47 Glen Creighton - St Laurence O’Toole- Eire
6 12:55 Heat 2 - Qualifier 1
7 13:03 Heat 2 – Qualifier 3
8 13:11 Jason Hoy - Vale of Atholl
9 13:19 Heat 1 – Qualifier 5
10 13:27 Heat 1 – Qualifier 3
11 13:35 William Glenholmes - Vale of Atholl
12 13:43 Heat 1 – Qualifier 1
13 13:51 Marcus Wenlock - Vale of Atholl
14 13:59 Heat 1 – Qualifier 4
15 14:07 Mark Hastings - Police Scotland Fife
16 14:15 Heat 1 – Qualifier 2
17 14:23 Jake Joergensen - Scottish Power

Qualifier = Order of Play (not results)

Adjudicators: Bill Black and Stuart Coils

ADULT QUALIFIERS - SEMI FINAL HEAT 2
1 12:15 Simon Grant - Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
2 12:23 Heat 2 - Qualifier 6
3 12:31 David Henderson - Glasgow Police
4 12:39 Heat 3 – Qualifier 1
5 12:47 Steven Nelson - Glasgow Police
6 12:55 Heat 3 - Qualifier 4
7 13:03 Heat 3 – Qualifier 2
8 13:11 Ryan Green - Glasgow Police
9 13:19 Heat 3 – Qualifier 5
10 13:27 Grant Cassidy - St Laurence O’Toole - Eire
11 13:35 Heat 2 – Qualifier 5
12 13:43 Ross Martin - Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
13 13:51 Heat 3 – Qualifier 3
14 13:59 Heat 3 – Qualifier 6
15 14:07 Heat 2 – Qualifier 4

Qualifier = Order of Play (not results)

Adjudicators: Sandy Steele and Brian Martin

ADULT FINAL – MSR
1 15:30 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 1
2 15:38 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 5
3 15:46 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 1
4 15:54 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 4
5 16:02 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 3
6 16:10 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 3
7 16:18 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 6
8 16:26 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 2
9 16:34 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 6
10 16:42 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 4
11 16:50 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 5
12 16:58 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 2

Qualifier = Order of Play (not result)

Adjudicators: David Brown, Greg Dinsdale, Ciaran Mordaunt & Mick O’Neill

ADULT FINAL – HORNPIPE AND JIG
1 17:20 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 1
2 17:26 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 5
3 17:32 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 1
4 17:38 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 4
5 17:44 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 3
6 17:50 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 3
7 17:56 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 6
8 18:02 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 2
9 18:08 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 6
10 18:14 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 4
11 18:20 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 5
12 18:26 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 2

Qualifier = Order of Play (not result)

Adjudicators: Paul Brown, Gordon Craig, Arthur Cook & Paul Turner

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

Steven McWhirter secures his ninth World Solo title

Grade 4 Survey Results

World Solo Drumming - Format Changes Reminder

World Solo Drumming - Live Stream Adult Final

2019 Regradings


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
World Solo Drumming

International Solo Tenor Drumming

Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

Perth


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws

2018 Season now complete

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2018.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.