The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming
&
International Juvenile Solo Tenor

21st October 2017

Glasgow Caledonia University
Glasgow


2018 Information

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes


Latest Magazine

October 2017
Edition Out Now

Oct 2017 Magazine Cover -  Inveraray and District

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Contest Draw - World Solo Drumming on Saturday 21st October



Juvenile Section 1 - Heat 1 - March
01 09:00 Lauren Rimmer - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
02 09:08 Mark Rodger - Dollar Academy
03 09:16 Grace Feeney - North Lanarkshire Schools
04 09:24 Cameron Aitken - Scottish Fire and Rescue Novice Juvenile
05 09:32 Keir Murray - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
06 09:40 Kieran McLoughlin - Scots Guards Association (Manchester)
07 09:48 MacKenzie Forrest - North Lanarkshire Schools
08 09:56 Logan Rae - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
09 10:04 Nathan Hodgson - George Watson’s College
10 10:12 David Fairley - George Heriot’s School
11 10:20 Ewan McDonald - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia

Adjudicators: Sandy Steele and Alex Dudgeon

Juvenile Section 1 - Heat 2 - March
12 09:00 Erica Wyse - Burntisland and District
13 09:08 Kyle Johnston - Strathendrick
14 09:16 Jay Crawford - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
15 09:24 Callum Kyle - North Lanarkshire Schools
16 09:32 Tristan Jacquel - George Heriot’s School
17 09:40 Niamh McCreadie - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
18 09:48 Jack Murdoch - George Watson’s College
19 09:56 Grant Strain - North Lanarkshire Schools
20 10:04 Craig Waddell - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
21 10:12 Varun Ravikumar - George Heriot’s School
22 10:20 Mark Bathgate - Dollar Academy
23 10:28 Callum Anderson - Deeside Caledonia
24 10:36 Matthew Crichton - Bucksburn and District
25 10:44 Tommi McAndrew - MacKenzie Caledonian

Adjudicators: Alistair Hepburn and David Brown

Juvenile Section 1 - Final - March
01 11:45 Heat 1 - Qualifier 1
02 11:53 Heat 1 – Qualifier 2
03 12:01 Heat 1 – Qualifier 3
04 12:09 Heat 1 – Qualifier 4
05 12:17 Heat 1 – Qualifier 5
06 12:25 Heat 1 – Qualifier 6
07 12:33 Heat 2 – Qualifier 1
08 12:41 Heat 2 - Qualifier 2
09 12:49 Heat 2 – Qualifier 3
10 12:57 Heat 2 - Qualifier 4
11 13:05 Heat 2 – Qualifier 5
12 13:15 Heat 2 – Qualifier 6

Qualifier = Order of Play (not results)

Adjudicators : Joe Noble and Bill Black

Juvenile Section 2 - Final - March
01 12:15 Luke Cunningham - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
02 12:23 Gregor Drury - Burntisland and District
03 12:31 Aaron Pratt - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
04 12:39 Daniel Lynn - Cullybackey
05 12:47 Mariha Scott - Fraserburgh RBL
06 12:55 Ross Stevenson - Strathendrick
07 13:03 Michael Matheson - Isle of Skye
08 13:11 Nicole Whyte - Burntisland & District

Adjudicators: Arthur Cook and Ciaran Mordaunt

Juvenile Section 3 - Final - MSR
01 12:00 Archie Jaffrey-Smith - Dollar Academy
02 12:08 Jamie Kerr - Police Service of Northern Ireland
03 12:16 Arren McWilliams - Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
04 12:24 Fraser MacNeill - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
05 12:32 Caitlyn Malloy - Dollar Academy
06 12:40 Callum Nelson - North Lanarkshire Schools
07 12:48 Guy Kellas - George Watson’s College
08 12:56 Fergus Kyle - North Lanarkshire Schools
09 13:04 Blair Beaton - 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada
10 13:08 Kerr McQuillan - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
11 13:16 Sebastian Arguelles - St Thomas Episcopal School – USA

Adjudicators: Ian Lawson and Greg Dinsdale

Juvenile Section 4 - Final - MSR
01 09:00 Chloe Taylor - Scottish Power
02 09:08 James Strachan - George Watson’s College
03 09:16 Connor Haining - Coalburn IOR
04 09:24 Lachlan Kyle - North Lanarkshire Schools
05 09:32 Oliver Hunt - George Heriot’s School
06 09:40 Struan Wallis - George Heriot’s School
07 09:48 Conor Lawlor - St Laurence O’Toole -Eire
08 09:56 Iwan Audran - Inveraray and District
09 10:04 Lewis W Connell - North Lanarkshire Schools
10 10:12 Matthew Johnston - West Lothian Schools
11 10:20 Dylan McKie - Royal Burgh of Stirling
12 10:28 Ashley Fyffe - Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
13 10:36 Daniel Mulcahy - Closkelt
14 10:44 Darren Brown - Kintyre Schools
15 10:52 Mathis Geffroy - Inveraray and District
16 11:00 Daniel Knowles - West Lothian Schools
17 11:08 Fionn Murphy - New Ross and District - Eire
18 11:16 Cameron Lawson - Brisbane Boys’ College -Australia
19 11:24 Finn Tomnay - George Watson’s College
20 11:32 Iwan Drouadaine - Inveraray and District
21 11:40 Rachel Fairley - George Heriot’s School

Adjudicators: Gordon Craig and Paul Turner

Juvenile Section 5 - Final - MSR
01 12:15 Robert Graham Jr - Robert Malcolm Memorial – Canada
02 12:23 Oliver Gardner - George Heriot’s School
03 12:31 John McLean - Field Marshal Montgomery
04 12:39 Cameron McCall - Dollar Academy
05 12:47 Richard Black - Bleary and District
06 12:55 Rachel Thom - West Lothian Schools
07 13:03 Withdrawn
08 13:11 Ben Gibson - Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
09 13:19 Kyle Ritchie - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
10 13:27 Colm Gibson - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
11 13:35 Blair Logan - Glasgow Police
12 13:43 Taylor Killoran - Simon Fraser University – Canada
13 13:51 Adam McCollum - Field Marshal Montgomery
14 13:59 Jack Ferries - Buchan Peterson
15 14:07 Brady Swann - Canterbury Caledonian – New Zealand
16 14:15 Reed Cameron - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
17 14:23 Ewan Dallas - Buchan Peterson
18 14:31 Ryan Brown - Stirling and District Schools
19 14:39 Greg Fullarton - Johnstone
20 14:47 Scott Coyle - Vale of Atholl
21 14:55 Ryan Green - Glasgow Police

Adjudicators: Paul Brown and Jim Baxter

Adult - Heat 1
01 09:00 Simon Grant - Denny and Dunipace
02 09:08 Gurvan Sicard - Inveraray and District
03 09:16 David Clark - ILT City of Invercargill – New Zealand
04 09:24 Daniel Luby - Inveraray and District
05 09:32 Eli Fugate - Prince Charles - USA
06 09:40 Tangi Le Boucher - Bagad Cap Caval - France
07 09:48 Martin Sinclair - City of Discovery
08 09:56 Stewart Ogilvie - Royal Burgh of Stirling
09 10:04 Rory Duncan - Vale of Atholl
10 10:12 Lachlan Gibb - City of Discovery
11 10:20 Alan Appleby - Johnstone
12 10:28 Fraser Hood - Police Scotland Fife
13 10:36 Ross Martin - Denny and Dunipace
14 10:44 Gavin Orr - Police Scotland Fife
15 10:52 Lauren Irvine - Johnstone
16 11:00 Richard Bracken - St Lawrence Howth -Eire
17 11:08 Thomas Barnes - Scottish Power
18 11:16 David Ross - Glasgow Police

Adjudicators: Ian Lawson and Gordon Parkes

Adult - Heat 2
19 09:00 Glen Creighton - St Laurence O’Toole – Eire
20 09:08 Matthew Wenlock - Vale of Atholl
21 09:16 Steven Graham - LA Scots – USA
22 09:24 Gareth McLees - Field Marshal Montgomery
23 09:32 Andrew McCulloch - Inveraray and District
24 09:40 Cameron Spence - Police Scotland Fife
25 09:48 James Craig - Scottish Power
26 09:56 Brendan Megoran - Police Service of Northern Ireland
27 10:04 Callum Edwards - Glasgow Police
28 10:12 Craig Baxter - Police Scotland Fife
29 10:20 Anael Tanguy - Scottish Power
30 10:28 Robert Meijerink - Dowco Triumph Street – Canada
31 10:36 Alan White - Glasgow City
32 10:44 Jamie Clark - Police Scotland Fife
33 10:52 Gavin Noade - Field Marshal Montgomery
34 11:00 Isaac MacKinnon - Portlethen and District
35 11:08 Ryan McKinnon - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
36 11:16 David Murphy - St Laurence O’Toole -Eire

Adjudicators: Ciaran Mordaunt and Stuart Coils

Adult - Heat 3
37 09:00 Donn Pratt - Ulster Scottish – USA
38 09:08 Eric Ward - Bleary and District
39 09:16 Scott Walsh - LA Scots - USA
40 09:24 Scott Walker - Buchan Peterson
41 09:32 Craig Budge - Royal Burgh of Annan
42 09:40 Grant Maxwell - Simon Fraser University – Canada
43 09:48 David Sheridan - Glasgow Police
44 09:56 Jason Hoy - Vale of Atholl
45 10:04 Steven Shedden - Glasgow Police
46 10:12 Russell Esler - Scottish Power
47 10:20 Mark Hastings - Police Scotland Fife
48 10:28 Andrew Miller - St Laurence O’Toole – Eire
49 10:36 Neil Bruce - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
50 10:44 Marcus Wenlock - Vale of Atholl
51 10:52 Eric MacNeill - City of Dunedin - USA
52 11:00 Dan Belfield - Johnstone
53 11:08 Dean Smyth - Field Marshal Montgomery

Adjudicators: Greg Dinsdale and Bill Black

Adult - Semi Final 1
01 12:30 Heat 1 – Qualifier 1
02 12:38 Derek Cooper - Inveraray and District
03 12:46 Heat 1 – Qualifier 6
04 12:54 Grant Edwards - City of Discovery
05 13:02 Heat 1 – Qualifier 5
06 13:10 Craig Brown - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
07 13:18 Heat 2 – Qualifier 1
08 13:26 Stephen Creighton - St Laurence O’Toole -Eire
09 13:34 Heat 2 – Qualifier 3
10 13:42 John Henderson - Inveraray and District
11 13:50 Christopher McNicholl - Inveraray and District
12 13:58 Heat 1 – Qualifier 2
13 14:06 Matthew Shaw - Ravara
14 14:14 Heat 1 – Qualifier 4
15 14:22 William Glenholmes - Vale of Atholl
16 14:30 Michael McKenna - St Laurence O’Toole – Eire
17 14:38 Heat 1 – Qualifier 3
18 14:46 Heat 2 – Qualifier 2
19 14:54 David Henderson - Glasgow Police

Qualifier = Order of Play (not results)

Adjudicators: Gordon Craig, Alistair Hepburn and David Brown

Adult - Semi Final 2

20 12:30 Grant Cassidy - St Laurence O’Toole -Eire
21 12:38 Heat 3 – Qualifier 4
22 12:46 Heat 3 – Qualifier 2
23 12:54 Les Galbraith - Johnstone
24 13:02 Heat 2 – Qualifier 4
25 13:10 Steven McWhirter - Inveraray and District
26 13:18 Heat 2 – Qualifier 6
27 13:26 Callum Burns - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
28 13:34 Matthew Cole - Quinn Memorial
29 13:42 Heat 3 – Qualifier 1
30 13:50 Andrew Lawson - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
31 13:58 Blair Brown - St Thomas’ Alumni -USA
32 14:06 Steven Nelson - Glasgow Police
33 14:14 Heat 3 – Qualifier 5
34 14:22 Heat 3 – Qualifier 6
35 14:30 Heat 3 – Qualifier 3
36 14:38 Heat 2 – Qualifier 5
37 14:46 Jake Joergensen - Scottish Power

Qualifier = Order of Play (not results)

Adjudicators: Lee Innes, Paul Turner and Sandy Steele

Adult - Final - Hornpipe and Jig
01 15:45 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 1
02 15:50 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 2
03 15:55 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 3
04 16:00 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 4
05 16:05 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 5
06 16:10 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 6
07 16:15 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 1
08 16:20 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 2
09 16:25 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 3
10 16:30 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 4
11 16:35 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 5
12 16:40 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 6

Qualifier = Order of Play (not results)

Adjudicators: Joe Noble, Alec Dudgeon, Stuart Coils and Mick O’Neil

Adult - Final - MSR
01 17:00 Semi Final 1 - Qualifier 1
02 17:08 Semi Final 1 – Qualifier 2
03 17:16 Semi Final 1 – Qualifier 3
04 17:24 Semi Final 1 – Qualifier 4
05 17:32 Semi Final 1 – Qualifier 5
06 17:40 Semi Final 1 – Qualifier 6
07 17:48 Semi Final 2 – Qualifier 1
08 17:56 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 2
09 18:04 Semi Final 2 – Qualifier 3
10 18:12 Semi Final 2 – Qualifier 4
11 18:20 Semi Final 2 – Qualifier 5
12 18:28 Semi Final 2 - Qualifier 6

Qualifier = Order of Play (not result)

Adjudicators: Paul Brown, Jim Baxter, Arthur Cook and Gordon Parkes

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

Steven McWhirter secures his eighth World Solo title

World Championships Drumming Juvenile Section 5 now on Youtube

World Solo Drumming - Live Stream Adult Final

2018 Regradings

Andante Sponsored World Solo Drumming and International Juvenile Solo Tenor Entries Now Open and Adult Final Ticket Information


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
World Solo Drumming

International Solo Tenor Drumming

Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Chatsworth

Peebles

Cowal


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

Bridge of Allan


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2017.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.