The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming

19 October 2019

Glasgow Caledonian University

2019 Adjudicators


2019 Information
All Group Meetings Dates

Online Entries & Fees

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Prescribed Tunes

Championship Adjudicators

August Summer School

 

Contest Draw - United Kingdom Championships on Saturday 15th June



Grade Novice Juvenile A - Final
1 11:00 Dollar Academy
2 11:08 George Heriot's School
3 11:16 West Lothian Schools
4 11:24 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
5 11:32 Stirling and District Schools
6 11:40 George Watson's College - Novice

Adjudicators:
George Wilson
Donald MacPhee
Gordon Parkes
Alan Ronaldson

Grade Novice Juvenile B - Final
1 10:00 Burntisland and District
2 10:08 Lochgelly High School
3 10:16 Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band
4 10:24 Scottish Fire and Rescue Service

Adjudicators:
George Wilson
Donald MacPhee
Gordon Parkes
Alan Ronaldson

Grade 4B - Final
1 13:00 Tullylagan
2 13:08 Killeshin - Eire
3 13:16 Syerla and District
4 13:24 Camelon and District
5 13:32 Altnaveigh Memorial
6 13:40 Mountjoy
7 13:48 Carrigaline - Eire
8 13:56 Black Raven - Eire
9 14:04 William Kerr Memorial
10 14:12 Bready Ulster Scots
11 14:20 Coupar Angus Burgh
12 14:28 Ballyboley
13 14:36 Strathendrick
14 14:44 Uddingston Strathclyde
15 14:52 Major Sinclair Memorial
16 15:00 Joseph Forde Memorial
17 15:08 Broughshane and District
18 15:16 Harry Ferguson Memorial
19 15:24 Letterkenny and District - Eire
20 15:32 Carlow - Eire

Adjudicators:
George Wilson
Donald MacPhee
Gordon Parkes
Alan Ronaldson

Grade 4A - Final
1 10:00 Glenrothes and District 2010
2 10:08 Cloughfin
3 10:16 Derryclavin
4 10:24 Royal Burgh of Stirling
5 10:32 Cullybackey
6 10:40 Arklow - Eire
7 10:48 Augharan
8 10:56 Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band
9 11:04 Elgin and District
10 11:12 McDonald Memorial
11 11:20 Gransha
12 11:28 Raphoe Ulster Scots- Eire
13 11:36 Clontibret - Eire
14 11:44 Kildoag
15 11:52 Ballycoan Youth Development

Adjudicators:
William Garrett
Maurice Rhodes
Mark Wilson
John Moles

Grade Juvenile - Final
1 10:00 George Watson's College - Juvenile
2 10:08 Preston Lodge High School
3 10:16 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
4 10:24 George Heriot's School
5 10:32 Dollar Academy

Adjudicators:
Harry Stevenson
Thomas Brown
Ciaran Mordaunt
Jim Baxter

Grade 3B - Final
1 11:15 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
2 11:23 Williamwood
3 11:31 McNeillstown
4 11:39 Ayr Pipe Band Society
5 11:47 Major Sinclair Memorial
6 11:55 Lochryan
7 12:03 Milngavie
8 12:11 Cleland Memorial
9 12:19 Tullylagan
10 12:27 Oban High School
11 12:35 Arbroath

Adjudicators:
Colin Moffett
Ross Walker
Alexander Steele
Jennifer Hutcheon

Grade 3A - Final
1 14:15 Concord - Netherlands
2 14:23 Deeside Caledonia
3 14:31 Quinn Memorial
4 14:39 Thiepval Memorial - Eire
5 14:47 St Joseph's - Eire
6 14:55 The Highlanders (4 Scots)
7 15:03 Coalburn I.O.R.
8 15:11 Drumlough
9 15:19 St Marys, Derrytrasna
10 15:27 Johnstone
11 15:35 Clogher and District
12 15:43 Battlehill
13 15:51 Matt Boyd Memorial

Adjudicators:
William Garrett
Maurice Rhodes
Mark Wilson
John Moles

Grade 2 - Final
1 13:15 Colmcille
2 13:24 Ravara
3 13:33 North Stratton - Canada
4 13:42 Closkelt
5 13:51 Royal Burgh of Annan
6 14:00 Buchan Peterson
7 14:09 Mackenzie Caledonian
8 14:18 New Ross and District - Eire
9 14:27 Manorcunningham - Eire
10 14:36 Kilchoman Distillery Isle of Islay
11 14:45 Worcester Kiltie - U.S.A.
12 14:54 Royal Burgh of Stirling
13 15:03 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services
14 15:12 Oban
15 15:21 Uddingston Strathclyde

Adjudicators:
James Semple
Mark Faloon
Alexander Russell
Gordon Lawrie BEM

Grade 1 - Final
1 13:45 Police Scotland Fife
2 13:55 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
3 14:05 The Glasgow Skye Association
4 14:15 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
5 14:25 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
6 14:35 Lomond and Clyde
7 14:45 Johnstone
8 14:55 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
9 15:05 Scottish Power
10 15:15 Glasgow Police
11 15:25 Inveraray and District
12 15:35 Field Marshal Montgomery

Adjudicators:
Harry Stevenson
Thomas Brown
Ciaran Mordaunt
Jim Baxter

Adult Drum Majors
1. Liam Renton - Inveraray and District
1. Vikki Singer - McDonald Memorial
1. Lauren Hanna - Lomond and Clyde
1. Jason Price - Ravara

2. Andy Lyon - Royal Burgh of Stirling
2. Erinn McIlwaine - Closkelt
2. James Kennedy - Closkelt
2. Andrea McKeown Gibson - Battlehill

3. Emma Barr - Field Marshal Montgomery
3. David Brownlee - Derryclavin
3. Miriam Van Rooij - Belgian Blend - Belgium
3. Geertjan Van Rooij - Balagan - Denmark

Adjudicators: Gloria Aicken, Alan McBride and Brian Wilson

Dress: 10:00
Adult Drum Major Heats Commence: 11:30
Adult Drum Major Final Commence: 15:15
Grade 3B bands to play for Adult Heats and Grade 3A bands to play for Adult Final

Juvenile Drum Majors
1. Emily Crooks - McNeillstown
1. Kathryn McKeown - Battlehill
1. Abigail Wenlock - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
1. Charlotte Ruddock - Battlehill

2. Kara Gilmour - Scottish Fire and Rescue
2. Rachael Lowry - Armaghbreague
2. Leah Harrower Cassells - Royal Burgh of Stirling
2. Andrea Stevenson - Gransha

3. Lucas Adamson - Sgt Walker Memorial
3. Kathy Hunter - Manorcunningham - Eire
3. Emily Johnstone - Lisnamulligan
3. Jason Nicholl - Clontibret - Eire

4. Katie Bicker - Marlacoo and District
4. Rebecca Hamilton - Tullylagan
4. Jamie Cupples - MacKenzie Caledonian

Adjudicators: Gloria Aicken, Alan McBride and Brian Wilson

Dress: 10:00
Juvenile Drum Major Heats Commence: 14:30
Grade 3A bands to play for Juvenile Heats

Junior Drum Majors
1. Mia Buckley - Joseph Forde Memorial
1. Benjamin Walker - Joseph Forde Memorial
1. Eve Llewellyn - Camelon and District
1. Christie Steele - RSPBA

2. Louise Smiton - Closkelt
2. Leanne Crooks - Syerla and District
2. Lee Nicholl - Clontibret - Eire

3. Katie Clarke - RSPBA
3. Grace Thompson - Ballydonaghy
3. Rachel McCann - William Kerr Memorial

4. Louis Anderson - New Ross and District - Eire
4. Carys Graham - Glasgow Skye Association
4. Harry Mills - Syerla and District

Adjudicators: Gloria Aicken, Alan McBride and Brian Wilson

Dress: 10:00
Junior Drum Major Heats Commence: 12:05
Grade 3B bands to play for Junior Heats

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

Steven McWhirter secures his tenth World Solo title

World Solo Drumming Championships 2019 - Adult Final now on YouTube

World Solo Drumming - Live Stream

2020 Subscriptions Now Due

Website Migration Complete


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
World Solo Drumming

International Solo Tenor Drumming

Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Peebles

Chatsworth

Cowal


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

North Berwick


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws

2019 Season now complete

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2019.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.