The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming
International Solo Tenor

20th October 2018

Glasgow Caledonia University
Glasgow


2018 Information

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Pay Annual Fees Online

Championship Adjudicators

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Online Entries


Latest Magazine

April 2018
Edition Out Now

Apr 2018 Magazine Cover -  John Hughes

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Contest Draw - United Kingdom Championships on Saturday 16th June



Grade Novice Juvenile A - Final
1 11:00 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
2 11:08 Lochalsh Junior
3 11:16 Dollar Academy (No. 2)
4 11:24 Stirling and District Schools
5 11:32 Oban High School
6 11:40 George Watson's College - Novice
7 11:48 George Heriot's School

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
Mark Faloon
Gordon Parkes
Anthony Sloane

Grade Novice Juvenile B - Final
1 10:00 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
2 10:08 1st Troon Boys Brigade
3 10:16 Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
Mark Faloon
Gordon Parkes
Anthony Sloane

Grade 4B - Final
1 13:15 Mid Argyll
2 13:23 Altnaveigh Memorial
3 13:31 Letterkenny and District - Eire
4 13:39 Ballyboley
5 13:47 Killeshin - Eire
6 13:55 Strathendrick
7 14:03 Broughshane and District
8 14:11 Sgt. Walker Memorial
9 14:19 Mountjoy
10 14:27 Kelty and Blairadam
11 14:35 Camelon and District
12 14:43 Gransha
13 14:51 Tullylagan
14 14:59 Wicklow - Eire
15 15:07 Major Sinclair Memorial
16 15:15 Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band
17 15:23 Kirkistown
18 15:31 Dunoon Argyll
19 15:39 Joseph Forde Memorial
20 15:47 Carlow - Eire

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
Mark Faloon
Gordon Parkes
Anthony Sloane

Grade 4A - Final
1 10:00 Williamwood
2 10:08 Cloughfin
3 10:16 Lochryan
4 10:24 Glenrothes and District 2010
5 10:32 McDonald Memorial
6 10:40 McNeillstown
7 10:48 Ballycoan
8 10:56 Kildoag
9 11:04 Lisnamulligan
10 11:12 Clontibret - Eire
11 11:20 Augharan
12 11:28 Elgin and District
13 11:36 Perth and District
14 11:44 Raphoe Ulster Scots- Eire
15 11:52 Royal Burgh of Stirling
16 12:00 Tamlaght O'Crilly
17 12:08 Cullybackey

Adjudicators:
Barry Donaldson
Cameron Edgar
Alex Dudgeon
Ciaran Mordaunt

Grade Juvenile - Final
1 10:30 Dollar Academy
2 10:38 West Lothian Schools
3 10:46 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
4 10:54 George Heriot's School
5 11:02 Preston Lodge High School
6 11:10 George Watson's College - Juvenile

Adjudicators:
William Garrett
Alan Ronaldson
Gordon Craig
Peter Snaddon QVRM

Grade 3B - Final
1 11:00 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
2 11:08 Carnoustie and District
3 11:16 Raffrey
4 11:24 Battlehill
5 11:32 Major Sinclair Memorial
6 11:40 Johnstone
7 11:48 St Marys, Derrytrasna
8 11:56 Clogher and District
9 12:04 Ayr Pipe Band Society
10 12:12 Tullylagan

Adjudicators:
Maurice Rhodes
Harry Stevenson
Alexander Steele
Gordon Lawrie BEM

Grade 3A - Final
1 13:45 Uddingston Strathclyde
2 13:53 Deeside Caledonia
3 14:01 Marlacoo and District
4 14:09 St Joseph's - Eire
5 14:17 Matt Boyd Memorial
6 14:25 City of Inverness
7 14:33 Drumlough
8 14:41 Thiepval Memorial - Eire
9 14:49 Quinn Memorial
10 14:57 Portlethen and District
11 15:05 Coalburn I.O.R.
12 15:13 Royal Burgh of Annan
13 15:21 The Highlanders (4 Scots)

Adjudicators:
Barry Donaldson
Cameron Edgar
Alex Dudgeon
Ciaran Mordaunt

Grade 2 - Final
1 13:30 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band
2 13:39 Balagan - Denmark
3 13:48 Wallacestone and District
4 13:57 Mackenzie Caledonian
5 14:06 Closkelt
6 14:15 Grampian Police Scotland
7 14:24 New Ross and District - Eire
8 14:33 Manorcunningham - Eire
9 14:42 Colmcille
10 14:51 Kilchoman Distillery Isle of Islay
11 15:00 Royal Burgh of Stirling
12 15:09 Worcester Kiltie - U.S.A.
13 15:18 Bucksburn and District
14 15:27 Ravara

Adjudicators:
Colin Moffett
Thomas Brown
Mark Wilson
Jennifer Hutcheon

Grade 1 - Final
1 13:15 Glasgow Police
2 13:25 Scottish Power
3 13:35 Lomond and Clyde
4 13:45 Dowco Triumph Street - Canada
5 13:55 Vale of Atholl
6 14:05 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
7 14:15 Police Scotland Fife
8 14:25 The Glasgow Skye Association
9 14:35 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
10 14:45 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
11 14:55 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
12 15:05 Field Marshal Montgomery
13 15:15 Johnstone
14 15:25 Buchan Peterson
15 15:35 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
16 15:45 Inveraray and District

Adjudicators:
William Garrett
Alan Ronaldson
Gordon Craig
Peter Snaddon QVRM

Adult Drum Majors
1 Emma Barr - Field Marshal Montgomery
1 David Brownlee - Derryclavin
1 Andy Lyon - Royal Burgh of Stirling
1 Kevan Renton - Johnstone

2 Jordan Hamlett - St Laurence O’Toole – Eire
2 Lauren Hanna - Lomond and Clyde
2 Erinn McIlwaine - Closkelt
2 Geertjan van Rooij - Balagan - Denmark

3 Dennis Ducsik - Worcester Kiltie - USA
3 Alicia Dickson Hamilton - Matt Boyd Memorial
3 Jason Price - Ravara
3 Liam Renton - Inveraray and District

4 Lauren Abraham - Ballybriest
4 Andrea McKeown Gibson - Battlehill
4 James Kennedy - Closkelt
4 Vikki Singer - McDonald Memorial

Adjudicators: Kathy Calvin, Alan McBride and Brian Wilson

Dress: 10:00

Adult Drum Major Heats Commence: 11:10

Adult Drum Major Final Commence: 14:55

Grade 3B bands to play for Adult Heats and Grade 3A bands to play for Adult Final

Juvenile Drum Majors
1 Melissa Burrows - Drumlough
1 Leah Harrower-Cassells - Royal Burgh of Stirling
1 Jamie Cupples - MacKenzie Caledonian
1 Lauren Kerr - Waringsford

2 Katie Bicker - Marlacoo and District
2 Emily Crooks - McNeillstown
2 Kara Gilmour - Scottish Fire and Rescue Services
2 Rebecca Hamilton - Tullylagan

3 Lana Gibson - Ballyboley
3 Kathryn McKeown - Battlehill
3 Jason Nicholl- Clontibret – Eire
3 Ellie Tremlett - Ballycoan

4 Lucas Adamson - Sgt Walker Memorial
4 Rachael Lowry - Armaghbreague
4 Charlotte Ruddock - Battlehill
4 Andrea Stevenson - Gransha

Adjudicators: Kathy Calvin, Alan McBride and Brian Wilson

Dress: 10:00

Juvenile Drum Major Heats Commence: 13:55

Grade 3A bands to play for Juvenile Final

Junior Drum Majors
1 Mia Buckley - Joseph Forde Memorial
1 Leanne Crooks - Syerla and District
1 Ben Dickson - Lisnamulligan
1 Grace Thompson - Ballydonaghy

2 Louis Anderson - Crozier Memorial
2 Hannah Donald - Clogher and District
2 Kathy Hunter - Manor Cunningham (Eire)
2 Benjamin Walker - Battlehill

3 Carys Graham - Upper Crossgare
3 Eve Llewellyn - Camelon and District
3 Louise Smiton - Closkelt
3 Abigail Wenlock - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia

4 Zara Cupples - Cullybackey
4 Alexandra Dean - McDonald Academy
4 Emily Johnstone - Lisnamulligan
4 Lee Nicholl - Clontibret - Eire

Adjudicators: Kathy Calvin, Alan McBride and Brian Wilson

Dress: 10:00

Junior Drum Major Heats Commence: 11:58

Grade 3B bands to play for Junior Final

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

Steven McWhirter secures his ninth World Solo title

Grade 4 Survey Results

World Solo Drumming - Format Changes Reminder

World Solo Drumming - Live Stream Adult Final

2019 Regradings


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
World Solo Drumming

International Solo Tenor Drumming

Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

Perth


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws

2018 Season now complete

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2018.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.