The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming
International Solo Tenor

20th October 2018

Glasgow Caledonia University
Glasgow


Enter Online before 28th September


2018 Information

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Pay Annual Fees Online

Championship Adjudicators

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Online Entries


Latest Magazine

April 2018
Edition Out Now

Apr 2018 Magazine Cover -  John Hughes

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Contest Draw - World Championships on Saturday 18th August



Grade Novice Juvenile A - Final
1 12:00 Brisbane Boys' College Pipe Band - Australia
2 12:08 Lochalsh Junior
3 12:16 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
4 12:24 Dollar Academy
5 12:32 Oban High School
6 12:40 The Scots College - Australia
7 12:48 George Heriot's School
8 12:56 Stirling and District Schools
9 13:04 George Watson's College - Novice

Adjudicators:
Ronnie McShannon
Ross Walker
Stuart Coils
Peter Snaddon QVRM

Grade Novice Juvenile B - Final
1 09:00 Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile
2 09:08 Kintyre Schools
3 09:16 1st Troon Boys Brigade
4 09:24 West Lothian Schools
5 09:32 Tobermory High School
6 09:40 St John's College - Zimbabwe
7 09:48 North Lanarkshire Schools
8 09:56 Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band
9 10:04 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
10 10:12 Burntisland and District
11 10:20 Bucksburn and District Novice
12 10:28 Stirling and District Schools Junior
13 10:36 Lochgelly High School
14 10:44 Renfrewshire Schools
15 10:52 Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
16 11:00 Thuirle Thairle Youth Pipes & Drums - Canada
17 11:08 Dunoon Grammar School
18 11:16 Sgoil Lionacleit
19 11:24 Dumbarton and District
20 11:32 Brisbane Boys' College - Australia

Adjudicators:
Ronnie McShannon
Ross Walker
Stuart Coils
Peter Snaddon QVRM

Grade 4B - Qualifier 1
1 09:00 Vale of Atholl
2 09:08 Coupar Angus Burgh
3 09:16 Ontario Fire Service - Canada
4 09:24 Perth Metro - Australia
5 09:32 Culter and District
6 09:40 Carlow - Eire
7 09:48 Edmonton and District - Canada
8 09:56 Ballyboley
9 10:04 2622 Highland Squadron R.A.F
10 10:12 Killeshin - Eire
11 10:20 Deeside Caledonia
12 10:28 Tulliallan
13 10:36 Stockbridge
14 10:44 Stonehouse
15 10:52 Sgt. Walker Memorial
16 11:00 Gransha
17 11:08 Stow Borders
18 11:16 Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl

Adjudicators:
Barry Donaldson
Mark Faloon
Alex Dudgeon
David Brown

Grade 4B - Qualifier 2
19 09:00 Kelty and Blairadam
20 09:08 Camelon and District
21 09:16 Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums
22 09:24 Major Sinclair Memorial
23 09:32 Peebles Ex-Servicemen's
24 09:40 Catamount - U.S.A
25 09:48 City of St. Andrews
26 09:56 Isle of Skye
27 10:04 Troon Blackrock
28 10:12 Granite City
29 10:20 Simonds Lions Caledonian - Canada
30 10:28 Greyfriars Pipes and Drums
31 10:36 Ullapool and District Junior
32 10:44 Talcott Mountain Highlanders - USA
33 10:52 Joseph Forde Memorial
34 11:00 The Sons of Scotland - Canada
35 11:08 Scotch Watch - Switzerland
36 11:16 Badenoch and Strathspey

Adjudicators:
William Garrett
Colin Moffett
Lee Innes
Gordon Lawrie BEM

Grade 4B - Qualifier 3
37 09:00 Kilbarchan
38 09:08 Lochryan Development
39 09:16 Strathendrick
40 09:24 Glengarry - Canada
41 09:32 Toronto Fire Service - Canada
42 09:40 Mid Argyll
43 09:48 William Kerr Memorial
44 09:56 Altnaveigh Memorial
45 10:04 Reading Scottish
46 10:12 Letterkenny and District - Eire
47 10:20 Wicklow - Eire
48 10:28 Harry Ferguson Memorial
49 10:36 Grampian District Pipes and Drums
50 10:44 Dunoon Argyll
51 10:52 Rothesay and District
52 11:00 Ryan Russell Memorial - Canada
53 11:08 Uddingston Strathclyde
54 11:16 Royal Army of Oman - Oman

Adjudicators:
Donald MacPhee
James Wark
Gregory Dinsdale
Alan Ronaldson

Grade 4B - Final
Starts 14:00

Adjudicators:
Robert Shaw
Thomas Brown
Mark Wilson
Gordon Craig

Grade 4A - Qualifier 1
1 09:00 Kilsyth Thistle
2 09:08 Tweedvale
3 09:16 McDonald Memorial
4 09:24 Murrumba Society Inc - Australia
5 09:32 Augharan
6 09:40 R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes and Drums
7 09:48 Lochryan
8 09:56 Kirkcudbright and District
9 10:04 Fraserburgh Royal British Legion
10 10:12 Cullen - Eire
11 10:20 Royal Burgh of Stirling
12 10:28 Methil and District
13 10:36 Cullybackey
14 10:44 Ullapool and District
15 10:52 Tamlaght O'Crilly
16 11:00 Lisnamulligan

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
Maurice Rhodes
Brian Martin
Paul Turner

Grade 4A - Qualifier 2
17 09:00 Irvine and District
18 09:08 Dunbar Royal British Legion
19 09:16 Elgin and District
20 09:24 Perth and District
21 09:32 Bergen Irish - USA
22 09:40 Catamount - U.S.A.
23 09:48 Ballycoan
24 09:56 Raphoe Ulster Scots- Eire
25 10:04 Fountain Trust - USA
26 10:12 Kildoag
27 10:20 Kilmarnock
28 10:28 McNeillstown
29 10:36 Davidson's Mains and District
30 10:44 Williamwood
31 10:52 Glenrothes and District 2010
32 11:00 Clontibret - Eire

Adjudicators:
Robert Shaw
Thomas Brown
Mark Wilson
Gordon Craig

Grade 4A - Final
Starts 13:45

Adjudicators:
Brian Switalla
Terry Lee
Alexander Steele
Jennifer Hutcheon

Grade Juvenile - Final
1 09:00 George Watson's College - Juvenile
2 09:08 George Heriot's School
3 09:16 North Lanarkshire Schools
4 09:24 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
5 09:32 St Andrews College - New Zealand
6 09:40 Preston Lodge High School
7 09:48 West Lothian Schools
8 09:56 Dollar Academy

Adjudicators:
James Semple
George Wilson
Paul Brown
Ciaran Mordaunt

Grade 3B - Qualifier 1
1 12:05 Arbroath
2 12:13 Toronto Police - Canada
3 12:21 Bowhill and District
4 12:29 Raffrey
5 12:37 University of Bedfordshire
6 12:45 Lanark and District
7 12:53 Manchester Phoenix
8 13:01 St Marys, Derrytrasna
9 13:09 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
10 13:17 Pipes and Drums Scots Guards Association (South)
11 13:25 Milngavie

Adjudicators:
Barry Donaldson
Mark Faloon
Alex Dudgeon
David Brown

Grade 3B - Qualifier 2
12 11:30 Clogher and District
13 11:38 Scottish Borders
14 11:46 Major Sinclair Memorial
15 11:54 Pasadena Scottish Pipes and Drums - U.S.A.
16 12:02 Carnoustie and District
17 12:10 Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service
18 12:18 Tullylagan
19 12:26 Turriff and District
20 12:34 Battlehill
21 12:42 Johnstone

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
Maurice Rhodes
Brian Martin
Paul Turner

Grade 3B - Final
Starts 15:45

Adjudicators:
Donald MacPhee
James Wark
Gregory Dinsdale
Alan Ronaldson

Grade 3A - Qualifier 1
1 12:05 St Joseph's - Eire
2 12:13 City of Chicago - USA
3 12:21 Perth Metro - Australia
4 12:29 Marlacoo and District
5 12:37 City of Inverness
6 12:45 Drumlough
7 12:53 Lewis
8 13:01 Beinn an Tuirc Kintyre
9 13:09 Coalburn I.O.R.
10 13:17 Royal Burgh of Annan
11 13:25 Quinn Memorial
12 13:33 Uddingston Strathclyde

Adjudicators:
William Garrett
Colin Moffett
Lee Innes
Gordon Lawrie BEM

Grade 3A - Qualifier 2
13 13:45 2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F
14 13:53 Deeside Caledonia
15 14:01 Vale of Atholl
16 14:09 Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School
17 14:17 The Highlanders (4 Scots)
18 14:25 Scottish Society of New Zealand
19 14:33 Matt Boyd Memorial
20 14:41 Portlethen and District
21 14:49 Ramage City of Newcastle
22 14:57 Stockbridge
23 15:05 Thiepval Memorial - Eire
24 15:13 Dumfries and Galloway Pipe Band

Adjudicators:
Nathaniel Russell OAM
John Connor
Gordon Parkes
Cameron Edgar

Grade 3A - Final
Starts 15:40

Adjudicators:
Samuel Young
Robert Mathieson
William Black
James Campbell

Grade 2 - Qualifier 1
1 10:20 City of Dunedin - U.S.A.
2 10:29 Balagan - Denmark
3 10:38 New Ross and District - Eire
4 10:47 Worcester Kiltie - U.S.A.
5 10:56 Greater Midwest - USA
6 11:05 City of London
7 11:14 Mackenzie Caledonian
8 11:23 Grampian Police Scotland
9 11:32 Prince Charles - USA
10 11:41 Royal Burgh of Stirling
11 11:50 Los Angeles Scots - U.S.A
12 11:59 Bucksburn and District

Adjudicators:
Brian Switalla
Terry Lee
Alexander Steele
Jennifer Hutcheon

Grade 2 - Qualifier 2
13 12:00 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band
14 12:09 Ravara
15 12:18 Colmcille
16 12:27 Manorcunningham - Eire
17 12:36 Wallacestone and District
18 12:45 North Stratton - Canada
19 12:54 St Thomas Alumni - U.S.A.
20 13:03 Kilchoman Distillery Isle of Islay
21 13:12 City of Discovery
22 13:21 Closkelt
23 13:30 Peel Regional Police - Canada
24 13:39 Brieg - France

Adjudicators:
Samuel Young
Robert Mathieson
William Black
James Campbell

Grade 2 - Final
Starts 15:35

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
Maurice Rhodes
Brian Martin
Paul Turner

Grade 1 Final MSR – Starts 10:00 am Saturday
1 10:00 Johnstone
2 10:10 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
3 10:20 Simon Fraser University - Canada
4 10:30 Police Scotland Fife
5 10:40 Inveraray and District
6 10:50 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
7 11:00 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada
8 11:10 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
9 11:20 Vale of Atholl
10 11:30 Field Marshal Montgomery
11 11:40 Scottish Power
12 11:50 Dowco Triumph Street - Canada

Adjudicators:
Nat Russell
John Connor
Gordon Parkes
Cameron Edgar

Grade 1 Final Medley – Starts 13:15 am Saturday
1 13:15 Johnstone
2 13:25 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
3 13:35 Simon Fraser University - Canada
4 13:45 Police Scotland Fife
5 13:55 Inveraray and District
6 14:05 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
7 14:15 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada
8 14:25 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
9 14:35 Vale of Atholl
10 14:45 Field Marshal Montgomery
11 14:55 Scottish Power
12 15:05 Dowco Triumph Street - Canada

Adjudicators:
Jim Semple
George Wilson
Paul Brown
Ciaran Mordaunt

Adult Drum Majors
1 Kevin Conquest - Dowco Triumph Street - Canada
1 Richard Henderson - Dumfries and Galloway
1 James Kennedy - Closkelt
1 Thomas Richard Lorenzen - Police Scotland Fife

2 Gibb Fraser - Coalburn IOR
2 Andrea McKeown Gibson - Battlehill
2 Jason Paguio - Simon Fraser University - Canada
2 Saif Nasser Sulaiman Al Sulaimi - Royal Army of Oman - Oman

3 Benjamin Casey - T.B.C
3 Kenneth Forbes - Vale of Atholl
3 Alicia Dickson Hamilton - Matt Boyd Memorial
3 Douglas Weisheit - Fountain Trust – USA

4 Dennis Ducsik - Worcester Kiltie – USA
4 Jason Price - Ravara
4 Liam Renton - Inveraray and District
4 Kevan Renton - Johnstone

5 Michael Binder - Stockbridge
5 Jimmy Gibb - Stow Borders
5 Jordan Hamlett - St Laurence O’Toole – Eire
5 Graham Wilson - Grampian Police

6 Dave Cubberly - Prince Charles – USA
6 Joanne Graham - Bleary and District
6 Lauren Hanna - Lomond and Clyde
6 Erinn McIlwaine - Closkelt

7 Emma Barr - Field Marshal Montgomery
7 Justin Gonzales - Pasadena Scottish - USA
7 Miriam Van Rooij - Belgian Blend – Belgium

8 Mohammed Khamis Ahmed Al Amri - The Royal Army of Oman - Oman
8 Andy Lyon - Royal Burgh of Stirling
8 Duncan MacDonald - Badenoch and Strathspey

9 Lauren Abraham - Ballybriest
9 Michael Leitch - Portlethen and District
9 Geertjan Van Rooij - Balagan – Denmark

Dress: 10:15

Adult Drum Major Heats Commence: 11:40

Adult Drum Major Final Commence: 15:50

Grade 3B (Heat 2) Bands to play for Adult Heats and Grade 3A (Final) to play for Adult Semi Final

Adjudicators: Gloria Aicken, Heather Finlay, Ian McGreechan, Alastair Patterson

Juvenile Drum Majors
1 Katie Bicker - Marlacoo and District
1 Izaak Dove - Brisbane Boys’ College – Australia
1 Leah Harrower Cassells - Royal Burgh of Stirling
1 Rebecca Hamilton - Tullylagan

2 Lucas Adamson - Sgt Walker Memorial
2 Zoe McDowell- Aughintober
2 Kathryn McKeown - Battlehill
2 Andrea Stevenson - Gransha

3 Lauren Kerr - Waringsford Royal Stewart
3 Rowan Murdoch - Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
3 Sarah Paterson - Stonehouse
3 Courtney Wilson - Joseph Forde Memorial

4 Jamie Cupples - MacKenzie Caledonian
4 Kara Gilmour - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
4 Rachael Lowry - Armaghbreague
4 Jason Nicholl - Clontbret

5 Emily Crooks - McNeillstown
5 Lana Gibson - Ballyboley
5 Hamish Naylor - Brisbane Boys’ College - Australia
5 Ellie Tremlett - Ballycoan

Dress: 10:15

Juvenile Drum Major Heats Commence: 14:45

Grade 3A (Heat 2) Bands to play for Juvenile Drum Majors

Adjudicators: Gloria Aicken, Heather Finlay, Ian McGreechan, Alastair Patterson

Junior Drum Majors
1 Louis Anderson - Crozier Memorial
1 Mia Buckley - Joseph Forde Memorial
1 Louise Smiton - Closkelt
1 Grace Thompson - Ballydonaghy

2 Leanne Crooks - Syerla and District
2 Zara Cupples - Cullybackey
2 Carys Graham - Upper Crossgare
2 Kathy Hunter - Manorcunningham – Eire

3 Becky Cox - Troon Blackrock
3 Eve Llewellyn - Camelon and District
3 Lee Nicholl Clontibret
3 Beth Jane Anne Turner - Stonehouse

4 Melissa Burrows - Drumlough
4 Emily Johnstone - Lisnamulligan
4 Charlotte Ruddock - Battlehill

5 Hannah Donald - Clogher and District
5 Abigail Wenlock - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
5 Jamie-Lee Wilson - Joseph Forde Memorial

Dress: 10:15

Junior Drum Major Heats Commence: 13:55

Grade 3A (Heat 2) Bands to play for Junior Drum Majors

Adjudicators: Gloria Aicken, Heather Finlay, Ian McGreechan, Alastair Patterson

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

Andante Sponsored World Solo Drumming and International Juvenile Solo Tenor Entries Now Open and Adult Final Ticket Information

World Champions 2018 - Field Marshal Montgomery

World Championships Grade 2 Final now on YouTube

World Championships Grade 1 Heat 2 Medley now on YouTube

World Championships Grade 1 Heat 1 MSR now on YouTube


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

Perth


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws

2018 Season now complete

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2018.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.