The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

World Championships
Grade 1 Qualifier

17th August 2018

Glasgow Green
Glasgow


2018 Adjudicators


2018 Information

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Pay Annual Fees Online

Championship Adjudicators

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Online Entries


Latest Magazine

April 2018
Edition Out Now

Apr 2018 Magazine Cover -  John Hughes

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Contest Draw - Bridge of Allan on Sunday 5th August



Novice Juvenile B & Grade 4B - Ring 1 Starts 11:00
1 Tulliallan
2 Royal Army of Oman
3 Burntisland and District
4 Oban High School N/J B
5 Strathendrick,
6 Brisbane Boys College - Australia
7 Culter and District
8 Stirling and District Schools
9 Greyfriars Pipes and Drums
10 Camelon & District
11 Tobermory High School
12 West Lothian Schools
13 Dumbarton and District NJ

Adjudicators:
John Connor
Peter Snaddon
Brian Martin
Jennifer Hutcheon

Novice Juvenile A & Grade 4A - Ring 2 Starts: 11:30
1 Royal Burgh of Stirling
2 George Watson's College N/J A
3 George Heriot's School
4 Glenrothes & District 2010
5 Strathendrick
6 Fraserburgh Royal British Legion
7 Coulter and District
8 Stirling and District Schools N/J A
9 Oban High School
10 Camelon & District
11 Williamwood
12 Brisbane Boys College - Australia

Adjudicators:
John Nevans
Ken Eller
Stuart Coils
Jim Baxter

Grade 3 & Grade Juvenile - Ring 1 Starts:13.50
1 Williamwood
2 Fraserburgh Royal British Legion
3 Bowhill & District
4 Portlethen & District
5 George Heriot's School - Juvenile
6 George Watson's College - Juvenile
7 Stirling and District Schools N/J A
8 Oban High School - Juvenile
9 West Lothian Schools - Juvenile
10 George Heriot's School N/J A
11 George Watson's College N/J A

Adjudicators:
John Connor
Peter Snaddon
Brian Martin
Jennifer Hutcheon

Grade 3 Bands to play for the Drum Majors

Grade 2 - Ring 2 Starts: 14:45
1 Bowhill & District
2 Royal Burgh of Stirling
3 George Heriot's School
4 George Watson's College
5 Mackenzie Caledonian
6 Portlethen & District
7 West Lothian Schools

Adjudicators:
John Nevans
Ken Eller
Stuart Coils
Jim Baxter

Grade 1 - Ring 1 Starts: 15:40
1 The Glasgow Skye Association
2 Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
3 Royal Burgh of Stirling
4 Glasgow Police
5 Mackenzie Caledonian
6 Police Scotland Fife
7 Lomond and Clyde

Adjudicators:
John Connor
Peter Snaddon
Brian Martin
Jennifer Hutcheon

D/M Dress: Ring 1 Starts 13:00

D/M Flourish: Ring 2 Starts 14:00

Adult Drum Majors
Mohammed Khamis Ahmed Al Amri
Michael Binder
Andy Lyon
Saif Nasser, Sulaiman Al Sulaimi
Jimmy Gibb
LCPL Benjamin Casey

Juvenile Drum Majors
Becky Cox
Eve Llewellyn
Beth Turner
Izaak Dove
Leah Harrower Cassels
Hamish Naylor

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

World Championships Grade 2 Final now on YouTube

World Championships Grade 1 Heat 2 Medley now on YouTube

World Championships Grade 1 Heat 1 MSR now on YouTube

World Championships - Friday and Saturday Live Stream Details

2019 Major Championship Dates and Locations


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
World Championships

Perth

Rothesay

North Berwick

Bridge of Allan


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
World Championships

Perth

North Berwick

Bridge of Allan

Inverkeithing


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
Cowal

Peebles

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2018.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.