The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming

19 October 2019

Glasgow Caledonian University

2019 Adjudicators


2019 Information
All Group Meetings Dates

Online Entries & Fees

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Prescribed Tunes

Championship Adjudicators

August Summer School

 

Contest Draw - North Berwick on Saturday 10th August



Novice Juvenile B - Ring 1 Starts: 09:30
1 West Lothian Schools
2 Tynecastle
3 Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
4 North Lanarkshire Schools
5 Preston Lodge High School
6 Capital District Youth - USA
7 Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia

Grade 4B - Ring 1 Starts: 10:40
1 Sri Dasmesh - Malaysia
2 Stockbridge
3 Stow Borders
4 Vienna Pipes and Drums - Austria
5 Celtic (Nelson) - New Zealand
6 Peebles Ex-Servicemen's
7 Claddagh Mhor - USA
8 Grande Prairie and District - Canada
9 Camelon and District

Novice Juvenile A - Ring 2 Starts: 09:15
1 North Lanarkshire Schools
2 George Heriot's School
3 West Lothian Schools
4 Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
5 George Watson's College

Grade 4A - Ring 2 Starts: 10:05
1 High Desert - Albuquerque
2 Greater Victoria Police - Canada
3 Glenrothes and District 2010
4 Stockbridge
5 Royal High
6 12 Wing RCAF - Canada

Juvenile - Ring 1 Starts: 12:05
1 St Thomas Episcopal School - USA
2 George Heriot' School
3 Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
4 George Watson's College
5 Preston Lodge High School

Grade 3 - Ring 1 Starts:13:45
1 Prestonpans Royal British Legion
2 Ramage City of Newcastle
3 Silver Thistle Pipes and Drums - USA
4 The Highlanders (4 Scots)
5 Tweedvale
6 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
7 Stockbridge
8 Coalburn IOR
9 Lanark and District
10 Dunbar Royal British Legion
11 Scottish Borders
12 Williamwood

Grade 2 - Ring 2 Starts: 11:05
1 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band
2 Portlethen and District
3 Los Angeles Scots - USA
4 Royal Burgh of Annan
5 The Pipe Band Club - Australia
6 Bucksburn and District
7 Midlothian Scottish - USA
8 North Stratton - Canada
9 St. Thomas Alumni - USA
10 Celtic (Nelson) - New Zealand
11 Uddingston Strathclyde
12 Wallacestone and District
13 Peel Regional Police - Canada

Grade 1 & 2 MSR - Ring 2 Starts: 14:00
1 Uddingston Strathclyde
2 St. Thomas Alumni - USA
3 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
4 Midlothian Scottish - USA
5 Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand
6 Peel Regional Police - Canada
7 Police Scotland Fife
8 The Glasgow Skye Association
9 Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
10 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada
11 Johnstone
12 Wallacestone and District
13 Los Angeles Scots - USA
14 Portlethen and District
15 Bucksburn and District
16 The Pipe Band Club - Australia
17 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band
18 Royal Burgh of Annan
19 North Stratton - Canada
20 Celtic (Nelson) - New Zealand

Grade 1 - Ring 1 Starts: 15:30
1 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
2 Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand
3 Glasgow Police Pipe Band
4 Police Scotland Fife
5 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada
6 The Glasgow Skye Association
7 Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
8 Johnstone

D/M Dress: Main Arena Starts: 13.00

D/M Flourish: Main Arena Starts: 14.00

Adult Drum Majors
Michael Binder - Royal High Pipe Band
Thomas Richard Lorenzen - Police Scotland Fife
Andy Lyon - Royal Burgh of Stirling
Jimmy Gibb - Stow Scottish Borders
Gibb Fraser - Royal Burgh of Annan
William Jordan - Scottish Power
Patrick Dowd - Capital Youth Pipe Band
Kevin Conquest - Mesa Caledonia Pipe Band
Dave Cubberly - Prince Charles Pipe Band / San Francisco

Juvenile Drum Majors
Eve Llewellyn - Camelon and District
Beth Turner - Uddingston Strathclyde
Rowan Murdoch - Johnstone
Daniel Haining - Coalburn IOR
Becky Cox - Troon Blackrock
Kyana Currie - Buchleuch and Queensferry
Leah Harrower-Cassels - Royal Burgh of Stirling

Adjudicators Ring 1
Piping - K Eller
Piping - G Lawrie
Drumming - S Coils
Ensemble - D Brown

AdjudicatorsRing 2
Piping - T Lee
Piping - B Worrall
Drumming - B Martin
Ensemble - P Turner

Adjudicators D/M's
I McGreechan

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

Steven McWhirter secures his tenth World Solo title

World Solo Drumming Championships 2019 - Adult Final now on YouTube

World Solo Drumming - Live Stream

2020 Subscriptions Now Due

Website Migration Complete


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
World Solo Drumming

International Solo Tenor Drumming

Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Peebles

Chatsworth

Cowal


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

North Berwick


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws

2019 Season now complete

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2019.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.