The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

Scottish Championships

28th July 2018

Levengrove Park
Dumbarton


2018 Adjudicators


2018 Information

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Pay Annual Fees Online

Championship Adjudicators

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Online Entries


Latest Magazine

April 2018
Edition Out Now

Apr 2018 Magazine Cover -  John Hughes

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Contest Draw - European Championships on Saturday 30th June



Grade Novice Juvenile A - Final
1 13:00 Stirling and District Schools
2 13:08 George Heriot's School
3 13:16 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
4 13:24 Oban High School
5 13:32 Dollar Academy
6 13:40 Lochalsh Junior
7 13:48 George Watson's College - Novice

Adjudicators:
Maurice Rhodes
John Connor
Brian Martin
Jennifer Hutcheon

Grade Novice Juvenile B - Final
1 10:00 Lochgelly High School
2 10:08 North Lanarkshire Schools
3 10:16 Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile
4 10:24 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
5 10:32 Queen Victoria School
6 10:40 Scots PGC College - Australia
7 10:48 City of Inverness Youth
8 10:56 Sgoil Lionacleit
9 11:04 Bucksburn and District Novice
10 11:12 Dumbarton and District
11 11:20 Burntisland and District
12 11:28 Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band

Adjudicators:
Maurice Rhodes
John Connor
Brian Martin
Jennifer Hutcheon

Grade 4B - Qualifier 1
1 10:00 Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl
2 10:08 Grampian District Pipes and Drums
3 10:16 Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums
4 10:24 Tulliallan
5 10:32 2622 Highland Squadron R.A.F
6 10:40 Uddingston Strathclyde
7 10:48 Forres and District Pipe Band
8 10:56 Stockbridge
9 11:04 Deeside Caledonia
10 11:12 Badenoch and Strathspey
11 11:20 Granite City
12 11:28 Strathendrick

Adjudicators:
Barry Donaldson
Gordon Lawrie BEM
Gregory Dinsdale
Tony Sloane

Grade 4B - Qualifier 2
13 10:00 Vale of Atholl
14 10:08 Kilbarchan
15 10:16 Mid Argyll
16 10:24 Isle of Skye
17 10:32 Ellon and District Royal British Legion
18 10:40 Dunoon Argyll
19 10:48 Culter and District
20 10:56 Rothesay and District
21 11:04 Strathpeffer and District
22 11:12 Coupar Angus Burgh
23 11:20 Camelon and District
24 11:28 Ardross Pipe Band

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
James Semple
Paul Turner
Robert Mathieson

Grade 4B final will commence at 15:15

Grade 4A - Final
1 10:00 Perth and District
2 10:08 Elgin and District
3 10:16 Northern Constabulary Community
4 10:24 R.A.F. Lossiemouth
5 10:32 Fraserburgh Royal British Legion
6 10:40 Methil and District
7 10:48 Tweedvale
8 10:56 Irvine and District
9 11:04 Davidson's Mains and District
10 11:12 Kilmarnock
11 11:20 Williamwood
12 11:28 Lochryan
13 11:36 Kirkwall City
14 11:44 Royal Burgh of Stirling
15 11:52 Dunbar Royal British Legion
16 12:00 Glenrothes and District 2010

Adjudicators:
Donald MacPhee
Thomas Brown
Lee Innes
David Brown

Grade Juvenile - Final
1 12:00 Preston Lodge High School
2 12:08 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
3 12:16 George Watson's College - Juvenile
4 12:24 Dollar Academy
5 12:32 North Lanarkshire Schools
6 12:40 George Heriot's School

Adjudicators:
John Moles
Alvis Kerr
Alex Dudgeon
James Campbell

Grade 3B - Final
1 12:30 Arbroath
2 12:38 Turriff and District
3 12:46 Johnstone
4 12:54 Carnoustie and District
5 13:02 Milngavie
6 13:10 Lanark and District
7 13:18 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
8 13:26 Bowhill and District

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
James Semple
Paul Turner
Robert Mathieson

Grade 3A - Final
1 13:15 Stockbridge
2 13:23 Royal Burgh of Annan
3 13:31 Lewis
4 13:39 Deeside Caledonia
5 13:47 The Highlanders (4 Scots)
6 13:55 City of Inverness
7 14:03 Vale of Atholl
8 14:11 Uddingston Strathclyde
9 14:19 Coalburn I.O.R.
10 14:27 2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F
11 14:35 Portlethen and District
12 14:43 Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School

Adjudicators:
Donald MacPhee
Thomas Brown
Lee Innes
David Brown

Grade 2 - Final
1 14:30 Royal Burgh of Stirling
2 14:39 Kilchoman Distillery Isle of Islay
3 14:48 Bucksburn and District
4 14:57 Balagan - Denmark
5 15:06 Grampian Police Scotland
6 15:15 Mackenzie Caledonian
7 15:24 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band
8 15:33 City of Discovery
9 15:42 Wallacestone and District
10 15:51 Closkelt

Adjudicators:
Barry Donaldson
Gordon Lawrie BEM
Gregory Dinsdale
Tony Sloane

Grade 1 - Final
1 14:15 Police Scotland Fife
2 14:25 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
3 14:35 Buchan Peterson
4 14:45 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
5 14:55 Vale of Atholl
6 15:05 Scottish Power
7 15:15 Inveraray and District
8 15:25 Field Marshal Montgomery
9 15:35 Johnstone
10 15:45 The Glasgow Skye Association
11 15:55 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
12 16:05 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
13 16:15 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
14 16:25 Glasgow Police
15 16:35 Lomond and Clyde

Adjudicators:
John Moles
Alvis Kerr
Alex Dudgeon
James Campbell

Adult Drum Majors
1 Emma Barr - Field Marshal Montgomery
1 Michael Binder - Stockbridge
1 Kenneth Forbes - Vale of Atholl
1 Duncan MacDonald - Badenoch and Strathspey

2 Andrea McKeown Gibson - Battlehill
2 James Kennedy - Closkelt
2 Jason Price - Ravara
2 Vikki Singer - McDonald Memorial

3 Gibb Fraser - Coalburn IOR
3 Thomas Richard Lorenzen - Police Scotland Fife
3 Liam Renton - Inveraray and District
3 Graham Wilson - Grampian Police

4 Lauren Hanna - Lomond and Clyde
4 Andy Lyon - Royal Burgh of Stirling
4 Tony McBain - Methil and District
4 Kevan Renton - Johnstone

5 Alicia Dickson Hamilton - Matt Boyd Memorial
5 Jordan Hamlett - St Laurence O’Toole – Eire
5 Michael Leitch - Portlethen and District

Adjudicators: Alan McBride and John Noble

Dress: 10:30

Adult Drum Major Heats Commence: 12:40

Adult Drum Major Final Commence: 15:25

Grade 3B bands to play for Adult Heats and Grade 2 bands to play for Adult Final

Juvenile Drum Majors
1 Emily Crooks - McNeillstown
1 Kara Gilmour - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
1 Rebecca Hamilton - Tullylagan
1 Rachel Lowry - Armaghbreague

2 Katie Bicker - Marlacoo and District
2 Lana Gibson - Ballyboley
2 Rowan Murdoch - Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
2 Aidan Ryan - Scots PGC College – Australia

3 Leah Harrower Cassells - Royal Burgh of Stirling
3 Jamie Cupples - MacKenzie Caledonian
3 Kathryn McKeown - Battlehill
3 Sarah Paterson - Stonehouse

Adjudicators: Alan McBride and John Noble

Dress: 10:30

Juvenile Drum Major Heats Commence: 13:30

Grade 3A bands to play for Juvenile Final

Junior Drum Majors
1 Becky Cox - Troon Blackrock
1 Carys Graham - Upper Crossgare
1 Louise Smiton - Closkelt
1 Beth Jane Anne Turner - Stonehouse

2 Louis Anderson - Crozier Memorial
2 Kathy Hunter - Manor Cunningham – Eire
2 Eve Llewellyn - Camelon and District
2 Abigail Wenlock - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia

Adjudicators: Alan McBride and John Noble

Dress: 10:30

Junior Drum Major Heats Commence: 14:50

Grade 2 bands to play for Junior Final

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

World Championships - Grade 1 Draw

World Championships 2018 - Qualification and Final requirements in Grades 1, 2, 3A and 3B

European Champions 2018 - Inveraray and District

European Championships Grade 2 Final now on YouTube

European Championships Grade Juvenile Final now on YouTube


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Annan

European Championships

Helensburgh

Edinburgh

Lochore


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Annan

European Championships

Lochore

Aberdeen

United Championships


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
Burntisland

Scottish Championships

World Championships

World Championships

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2018.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.