The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming
&
International Juvenile Solo Tenor

21st October 2017

Glasgow Caledonia University
Glasgow


2018 Information

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes


Latest Magazine

October 2017
Edition Out Now

Oct 2017 Magazine Cover -  Inveraray and District

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Contest Draw - European Championships on Saturday 24th June



Grade Novice Juvenile A - Final
01 11:45 George Watson's College - Novice
02 11:52 Stirling and District Schools
03 11:59 Dollar Academy
04 12:06 Oban High School
05 12:13 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
06 12:20 Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School
07 12:27 Lochgelly High School

Adjudicators:
Colin Moffett
Robert Mathieson
Alex Dudgeon
Gordon Lawrie

Grade Novice Juvenile B - Final
01 10:00 Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
02 10:07 City of Inverness Youth
03 10:14 Oban High School
04 10:21 Dumbarton and District
05 10:28 Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile
06 10:35 Queen Victoria School
07 10:42 Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band
08 10:49 North Lanarkshire Schools
09 10:56 Lathallan School
10 11:03 Bucksburn and District Novice
11 11:10 Sgoil Lionacleit
12 11:17 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
13 11:24 Lochalsh Junior

Adjudicators:
Colin Moffett
Robert Mathieson
Alex Dudgeon
Gordon Lawrie

Grade 4B - Qualifier 1
01 10:00 Elgin and District
02 10:08 Venlo Caledonian - Netherlands
03 10:16 Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl
04 10:24 Deeside Caledonia
05 10:32 Davidson's Mains and District
06 10:40 Tulliallan
07 10:48 Isle of Skye
08 10:56 Forres and District Pipe Band
09 11:04 Kilbarchan
10 11:12 Rothesay and District
11 11:20 Stockbridge
12 11:28 Coupar Angus Burgh

Adjudicators:
James Semple
Peter Hunt
Ciaran Mordaunt
Joe Noble

Grade 4B - Qualifier 2
13 10:00 Strathpeffer and District
14 10:08 2622 Highland Squadron R.A.F
15 10:16 Culter and District
16 10:24 Communities of Cardenden
17 10:32 Vale of Atholl
18 10:40 Camelon and District
19 10:48 Grampian District Pipes and Drums
20 10:56 Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums
21 11:04 Ardross Pipe Band
22 11:12 Badenoch and Strathspey
23 11:20 Kilmarnock

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
Jennifer Hutcheon
Paul Brown
Alan Ronaldson

Grade 4B - Final
01 15:00
02 15:08
03 15:16
04 15:24
05 15:32
06 15:40
07 15:48
08 15:56
09 16:04
10 16:12
11 16:20
12 16:28

Adjudicators:
Colin Moffett
Robert Mathieson
Alex Dudgeon
Gordon Lawrie

Grade 4A - Final
01 10:00 Bowhill and District
02 10:07 Dunbar Royal British Legion
03 10:14 Fraserburgh Royal British Legion
04 10:21 Kinross and District
05 10:28 Perth and District
06 10:35 Glenrothes and District 2010
07 10:42 Johnstone
08 10:49 Kirkcaldy and District
09 10:56 Williamwood
10 11:03 Irvine and District
11 11:10 3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland
12 11:17 Northern Constabulary Community
13 11:24 R.A.F. Lossiemouth
14 11:31 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
15 11:38 Royal Burgh of Stirling
16 11:45 Granite City
17 11:52 Lochryan
18 11:59 R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes and Drums

Adjudicators:
Donald MacPhee
Anthony Sloane
Paul Turner
Peter Snaddon QVRM

Grade Juvenile - Final
01 13:15 West Lothian Schools
02 13:23 North Lanarkshire Schools
03 13:31 Dollar Academy
04 13:39 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
05 13:47 Preston Lodge High School
06 13:55 George Watson's College - Juvenile

Adjudicators:
Terry Lee
Robert Worrall
William Black
Gordon Craig

Grade 3B - Final
01 13:00 Lanark and District
02 13:08 Milngavie
03 13:16 Newtongrange
04 13:24 Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service
05 13:32 Turriff and District
06 13:40 Methil and District
07 13:48 Royal Burgh of Annan
08 13:56 Ayr Pipe Band Society
09 14:04 The Highlanders (4 Scots)
10 14:12 Carnoustie and District
11 14:20 Bothwell Castle

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
Jennifer Hutcheon
Paul Brown
Alan Ronaldson

Grade 3A - Final
01 13:15 Royal Burgh of Stirling
02 13:23 Vale of Atholl
03 13:31 City of Inverness
04 13:39 Prestonpans Royal British Legion
05 13:47 Portlethen and District
06 13:55 2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F
07 14:03 Coalburn I.O.R. (B)
08 14:11 Wallacestone and District
09 14:19 Stockbridge
10 14:27 Lewis
11 14:35 Deeside Caledonia

Adjudicators:
Donald MacPhee
Anthony Sloane
Paul Turner
Peter Snaddon QVRM

Grade 2 - Final
01 14:30 Balagan - Denmark
02 14:39 City of Discovery
03 14:48 City of London
04 14:57 Lomond and Clyde
05 15:06 Oban
06 15:15 Mackenzie Caledonian
07 15:24 Glasgow City
08 15:33 Dumbarton and District
09 15:42 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band
10 15:51 The Glasgow Skye Association
11 16:00 Grampian Police Scotland
12 16:09 Bucksburn and District
13 16:18 Isle of Islay

Adjudicators:
James Semple
Peter Hunt
Ciaran Mordaunt
Joe Noble

Grade 1 - Final
01 14:45 Vale of Atholl
02 14:55 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
03 15:05 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
04 15:15 Buchan Peterson
05 15:25 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
06 15:35 Johnstone
07 15:45 Glasgow Police
08 15:55 Scottish Power
09 16:05 Inveraray and District
10 16:15 Field Marshal Montgomery
11 16:25 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
12 16:35 Police Scotland Fife
13 16:45 Bleary and District

Adjudicators:
Terry Lee
Robert Worrall
William Black
Gordon Craig

Adult Drum Majors
1 Michael Leitch - Portlethen and District
1 Thomas Richard Lorenzen - Police Scotland Fife
1 Jason Price - Ravara
1 Kevan Renton - Johnstone

2 Michael Binder - Stockbridge
2 Kenny Forbes - Vale of Atholl
2 Joanne Graham - Bleary and District
2 Tony McBain - Methil and District

3 Lauren Hanna - Lomond and Clyde
3 Liam Renton - Inveraray and District
3 Graham Wilson - City of Edinburgh

4 Alicia Dickson Hamilton - Matt Boyd Memorial
4 Erinn McIlwaine - Closkelt
4 Vikki Singer - McDonald Memorial

5 Andrea McKeown Gibson - Battlehill
5 William Jordan - Scottish Power
5 Geertjan Van Rooij - Balagan

Dress: 10:30
Adult Drum Major Heats Commence: 13:25
Adult Drum Major Final Commence: 15:45

Grade 3A Bands to play for Adult Heats and Grade 2 to play for Adult Final.

Adjudicators: Heather Finlay, Ian McGreechan

Adult Drum Majors
1 Gibb Fraser - Coalburn IOR
1 Lana Gibson - Ballyboley
1 Zoe McDowell - Aughintober
1 Kathryn McKeown - Battlehill

2 Emma Barr - Field Marshal Montgomery
2 James Kennedy - Closkelt
2 Jason Nicholl - Tullylagan

Dress: 10:30
Juvenile Drum Major Heats Commence: 14:15

Grade 3A Bands to play for Juvenile Heats.

Adjudicators: Heather Finlay, Ian McGreechan

Junior Drum Major
1 Rebecca Hamilton - Tullylagan
1 Kathy Hunter - Manorcunningham
1 Abigail Wenlock - Shotts and Dykehead
1 Lee Nicholl - Clontibret – Eire

2 Jamie Cupples- Aughintober
2 Zara Cupples - Cullybackey
2 Tyrone Graham - William Kerr Memorial
2 Eve Llewellyn - Camelon and District

3 Becky Cox - Troon Blackrock
3 Leah Harrower Cassells - Royal Burgh of Stirling
3 Carys Graham - Upper Crossgare

4 Rachael Lowry - Armaghbreague
4 Rowan Murdoch - Denny and Dunipace
4 Beth Turner - College of Piping

Dress: 10:30

Junior Drum Major Heats Commence: 14:50

Grade 2 Bands to play for Junior Heats.

Adjudicators: Heather Finlay, Ian McGreechan

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

World Solo Drumming - Live Stream Adult Final

2018 Regradings

Andante Sponsored World Solo Drumming and International Juvenile Solo Tenor Entries Now Open and Adult Final Ticket Information

2018 Major Championship Dates and Locations

World Championships Grade 2 Final now on YouTube


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Chatsworth

Peebles

Cowal


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

Bridge of Allan


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
World Solo Drumming

International Juvenile Solo Tenor Drumming

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2017.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.