The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

Scottish Championships

29th July 2017

Levengrove Park
Dumbarton


2017 Adjudicators


2017 Information

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Championship Adjudicators

Calendar

Playing Requirements

Paper Entry & Bus Forms

Online Entry Forms
Bus on Calendar Entries


Latest Magazine

July 2017
Edition Out Now

Jul 2017 Magazine Cover -  PM Iain McLeod

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Contest Draw - Scottish Championships on Saturday 29th July



Grade Novice Juvenile A - Final
01 11:30 George Watson's College - Novice
02 11:37 Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School
03 11:44 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
04 11:51 Dollar Academy
05 11:58 Stirling and District Schools
06 12:05 George Heriot's School
07 12:12 Dunoon Grammar School
08 12:19 Lochgelly High School
09 12:26 1st Troon Boys Brigade
10 12:33 Oban High School

Adjudicators:
James Wark
John McCarlie
Joe Noble
Cameron Edgar

Grade Novice Juvenile B - Final
01 10:00 Kintyre Schools
02 10:07 North Lanarkshire Schools
03 10:14 Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile
04 10:21 Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band
05 10:28 Bucksburn and District Novice
06 10:35 Oban High School
07 10:42 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
08 10:49 Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
09 11:56 Dumbarton and District
10 11:03 Burntisland and District

Adjudicators:
James Wark
John McCarlie
Joe Noble
Cameron Edgar

Grade 4B - Qualifier 1
01 10:00 Kilmarnock
02 10:07 Communities of Cardenden
03 10:14 Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl
04 10:21 Elgin and District
05 10:28 Nottinghamshire Police
06 10:35 Badenoch and Strathspey
07 10:42 Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band
08 10:49 Kilbarchan
09 10:56 Rothesay and District
10 11:03 Ballydonaghy
11 11:10 Culter and District
12 11:17 City of Edinburgh Schools Pipe Band
13 11:24 Vale of Atholl
14 11:31 Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums

Adjudicators:
Robert Shaw
William Garrett
Jim Baxter
Peter Snaddon QVRM
Grade 4B - Qualifier 2
15 10:00 Stockbridge
16 10:07 Coupar Angus Burgh
17 10:14 Camelon and District
18 10:21 Glasgow Battalion Boys Brigade
19 10:28 St Francis
20 10:35 Greyfriars Pipes and Drums
21 10:42 Stow Borders
22 10:49 Mid Argyll
23 10:56 Davidson's Mains and District
24 11:03 Strathendrick
25 11:10 Lisnamulligan
26 11:17 Deeside Caledonia
27 11:24 Dunoon Argyll
28 11:31 Kelty and Blairadam

Adjudicators:
Alvis Kerr
George Wilson
Alex Dudgeon
Gordon Craig

Grade 4B - Final
01 15:15
02 15:23
03 15:31
04 15:39
05 15:47
06 15:55
07 16:03
08 16:11
09 16:19
10 16:27
11 16:35
12 16:43

Adjudicators:
James Wark
John McCarlie
Joe Noble
Cameron Edgar

Grade 4A - Final
01 10:00 Perth and District
02 10:07 Bowhill and District
03 10:14 Royal Burgh of Stirling
04 10:21 Kinross and District
05 10:28 Glenrothes and District 2010
06 10:35 Williamwood
07 10:42 Johnstone
08 10:49 Tullylagan
09 10:56 Northern Constabulary Community
10 11:03 Kirkcaldy and District
11 11:10 The Scots School Albury - Australia
12 11:17 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
13 11:24 Lochryan
14 11:31 Irvine and District
15 11:38 Tweedvale
16 11:45 Dunbar Royal British Legion
17 11:52 Fraserburgh Royal British Legion
18 11:59 Raphoe - Eire
19 12:06 3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Adjudicators:
Thomas Brown
James Semple
Alexander Russell
David Brown

Grade Juvenile - Final
01 12:00 Preston Lodge High School
02 12:08 George Watson's College - Juvenile
03 12:16 Dollar Academy
04 12:24 North Lanarkshire Schools
05 12:32 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
06 12:40 West Lothian Schools
07 12:48 George Heriot's School

Adjudicators:
Gordon Lawrie
Kenneth Eller
Gordon Parkes
Nathaniel Russell GC OAM

Grade 3B - Final
01 12:50 Quinn Memorial
02 12:58 Methil and District
03 13:06 Arbroath
04 13:14 Carnoustie and District
05 13:22 Milngavie
06 13:30 University of Bedfordshire
07 13:38 Royal Burgh of Annan
08 13:46 Lanark and District
09 13:54 Turriff and District
10 14:02 City of Edinburgh Schools
11 14:10 Ayr Pipe Band Society
12 14:18 Bothwell Castle
13 14:26 Newtongrange
14 14:34 Pipes and Drums Scots Guards Association (South)
15 14:42 Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service
16 14:50 Manchester Phoenix

Adjudicators:
Alvis Kerr
George Wilson
Alex Dudgeon
Gordon Craig

Grade 3A - Final
01 13:25 Lochmaben Royal Burgh
02 13:33 Ramage City of Newcastle
03 13:41 Royal Burgh of Stirling
04 13:49 Vale of Atholl
05 13:57 Portlethen and District
06 14:05 Prestonpans Royal British Legion
07 14:13 St Joseph's - Eire
08 14:21 Stockbridge
09 14:29 Kintyre Schools
10 14:37 Coalburn I.O.R.
11 14:45 Ballybriest
12 14:53 Upper Crossgare
13 15:01 Matt Boyd Memorial
14 15:09 Deeside Caledonia
15 15:17 Governor MacQuarie Memorial- Australia
16 15:25 Lewis
17 15:33 City of Inverness
18 15:41 Marlacoo and District
19 15:49 Wallacestone and District
20 15:57 2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F

Adjudicators:
Thomas Brown
James Semple
Alexander Russell
David Brown

Grade 2 - Final
01 14:45 Thiepval Memorial - Eire
02 14:54 City of London
03 15:03 Grampian Police Scotland
04 15:12 Dumbarton and District
05 15:21 The Glasgow Skye Association
06 15:30 Oban
07 15:39 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band
08 15:48 Mackenzie Caledonian
09 15:57 Glasgow City
10 16:06 Closkelt
11 16:15 Bucksburn and District
12 16:24 Colmcille
13 16:33 Lomond and Clyde
14 16:42 Kilchoman Distillery Isle of Islay
15 16:51 Manorcunningham - Eire
16 17:00 City of Discovery

Adjudicators:
Robert Shaw
William Garrett
Jim Baxter
Peter Snaddon QVRM

Grade 1 - Final
01 14:30 Scottish Power
02 14:40 Police Scotland Fife
03 14:50 Vale of Atholl
04 15:00 Inveraray and District
05 15:10 Buchan Peterson
06 15:20 Ravara
07 15:30 Johnstone
08 15:40 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
09 15:50 Bleary and District
10 16:00 Field Marshal Montgomery
11 16:10 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
12 16:20 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
13 16:30 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
14 16:40 Glasgow Police

Adjudicators:
Gordon Lawrie
Kenneth Eller
Gordon Parkes
Nathaniel Russell GC OAM

Adult Drum Majors
1 Andrea McKeown Gibson - Battlehill
1 Jordan Hamlett - St Laurence O’Toole
1 Lauren Hanna - Lomond and Clyde
1 Gemma McDowell - Tullylagan

2 Lauren Abraham - Ballybriest
2 Michael Binder - Stockbridge
2 Karen Marie Keenan - Lochryan
2 Graham Wilson- City of Edinburgh

3 Kenny Forbes - Vale of Atholl
3 Thomas Richard Lorenzen - Police Scotland Fife
3 Liam Renton - Inveraray and District
3 Vikki Singer - McDonald Memorial

4 Dennis Ducsik - Worcester Kiltie
4 Erinn McIlwaine - Closkelt
4 William Jordan - Scottish Power
4 Miriam Van Rooij - Belgian Blend

5 Tony McBain - Methil and District
5 Jason Price - Ravara
5 Geertjan Van Rooij - Balagan

6 Joanne Graham - Bleary and District
6 Alicia Dickson Hamilton - Matt Boyd Memorial
6 Kevan Renton - Johnstone

Dress: 11:00
Adult Drum Major Heats Commence: 13:00
Adult Drum Major Final Commence: 16:35

Grade 3B Bands to play for Adult Heats and Grade 2 to play for Adult Final

Adjudicators: Heather Finlay and Alastair Patterson

Juvenile Drum Majors
1 Gibb Fraser - Coalburn IOR
1 James Kennedy - Closkelt
1 Zoe McDowell - Aughintober
1 Callum Thomson - Auckland and District

2 Emma Barr - Field Marshal Montgomery
2 Emily Crooks - McNeillstown
2 Lana Gibson - Ballyboley
2 Kathryn McKeown - Battlehill

Dress: 11:00
Juvenile Drum Major Heats Commence: 16:15

Grade 2 Bands to play for Juvenile Heats

Adjudicators: Heather Finlay and Alastair Patterson

Junior Drum Majors
1 Jamie Cupples - Aughintober
1 Tyrone Graham - William Kerr Memorial
1 Beth Turner - College of Piping
1 Abigail Wenlock - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia

2 Carys Graham - Upper Crossgare
2 Rebecca Hamilton - Tullylagan
2 Eve Llewellyn - Camelon and District
2 Rowan Murdoch - Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles

3 Leah Harrower Cassells - Royal Burgh of Stirling
3 Zara Cupples - Cullybackey
3 Kara Gilmour - Finvoy
3 Rachael Lowry - Armaghbreague

4 Katie Bicker - Marlacoo and District
4 Becky Cox - Troon Blackrock
4 Kathy Hunter - Manorcunningham
4 Grace Thompson - Ballydonaghy

Dress: 11:00
Junior Drum Major Heats Commence: 14:00

Grade 3B Bands to play for Junior Heats

Adjudicators: Heather Finlay and Alastair Patterson

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

2017 Summer School - Final Few Places Available

European Championships Grade 4A now on YouTube

European Championships Grade 2 now on YouTube

European Champions 2017 - Inveraray and District

UK Championships Grade 3A now on YouTube


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Paisley

Burntisland

Corby

Annan

All Ireland


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Burntisland

Annan

All Ireland

European Championships

Aberdeen


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
Scottish Championships

North Berwick

World Championships

World Championships

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2017.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.