The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming
&
International Juvenile Solo Tenor

21st October 2017

Glasgow Caledonia University
Glasgow


2018 Information

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes


Latest Magazine

October 2017
Edition Out Now

Oct 2017 Magazine Cover -  Inveraray and District

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Contest Draw - British Championships on Saturday 20th May



Grade Novice Juvenile A - Final
01 11:45 Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School
02 11:52 Stirling and District Schools
03 11:59 1st Troon Boys Brigade
04 12:06 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
05 12:13 Dollar Academy
06 12:20 George Watson's College - Novice
07 12:27 Oban High School
08 12:34 Dunoon Grammar School
09 12:41 Lochgelly High School
10 12:48 George Heriot's School

Adjudicators:
Peter Hunt
John Moles
Gregory Dinsdale
Peter Snaddon QVRM

Grade Novice Juvenile B - Final
01 10:00 Queen Victoria School
02 10:07 Oban High School
03 10:14 Bucksburn and District Novice
04 10:21 West Lothian Schools
05 10:28 Kintyre Schools
06 10:35 Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
07 10:42 Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile
08 10:49 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
09 10:56 Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band
10 11:03 Lochalsh Junior
11 11:10 Dumbarton and District
12 11:17 Stirling and District Schools Junior
13 11:24 North Lanarkshire Schools

Adjudicators:
Peter Hunt
John Moles
Gregory Dinsdale
Peter Snaddon QVRM

Grade 4B - Qualifier 1
01 10:00 Glasgow Battalion Boys Brigade
02 10:07 Deeside Caledonia
03 10:14 Vale of Atholl
04 10:21 Badenoch and Strathspey
05 10:28 St Francis
06 10:35 Kelty and Blairadam
07 10:42 Communities of Cardenden
08 10:49 Stockbridge
09 10:56 Kilmarnock
10 11:03 Rothesay and District
11 11:10 Stow Borders
12 11:17 Sgt. Walker Memorial
13 11:24 Camelon and District
14 11:31 Greyfriars Pipes and Drums
15 11:38 Culter and District
16 11:45 Renfrew North Youth
17 11:52 Elgin and District

Adjudicators:
James Wark
Harry Stevenson
Stuart Coils
Paul Turner

Grade 4B - Qualifier 2
18 10:00 Mid Argyll
19 10:07 City of Edinburgh Schools Pipe Band
20 10:14 Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums
21 10:21 Ellon and District Royal British Legion
22 10:28 Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl
23 10:35 Tranent and District
24 10:42 Grampian District Pipes and Drums
25 10:49 Lisnamulligan
26 10:56 Dunoon Argyll
27 11:03 Kilbarchan
28 11:10 Strathendrick
29 11:17 Davidson's Mains and District
30 11:24 Hawick
31 11:31 Uddingston Strathclyde
32 11:38 East Kilbride
33 11:45 Coupar Angus Burgh
34 11:52 Peebles Ex-Servicemen's

Adjudicators:
Thomas Brown
Donald MacPhee
Lee Innes
James Campbell

Grade 4B Final
01 15:30 Qualifier from Heat 1
02 15:38 Qualifier from Heat 1
03 15:46 Qualifier from Heat 1
04 15:54 Qualifier from Heat 1
05 16:02 Qualifier from Heat 1
06 16:10 Qualifier from Heat 1
07 16:18 Qualifier from Heat 2
08 16:26 Qualifier from Heat 2
09 16:34 Qualifier from Heat 2
10 16:42 Qualifier from Heat 2
11 16:50 Qualifier from Heat 2
12 16:58 Qualifier from Heat 2

Adjudicators:
Peter Hunt
John Moles
Gregory Dinsdale
Peter Snaddon QVRM

Grade 4A - Final
01 10:30 Johnstone
02 10:37 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
03 10:44 R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes and Drums
04 10:51 Gilnahirk
05 10:58 Tweedvale
06 11:05 Royal Burgh of Stirling
07 11:12 Lochryan
08 11:19 Williamwood
09 11:26 Irvine and District
10 11:33 Northern Constabulary Community
11 11:40 Bowhill and District
12 11:47 Penicuik and District
13 11:54 Kirkcudbright and District
14 12:01 Kinross and District
15 12:08 Glenrothes and District 2010
16 12:15 Fraserburgh Royal British Legion
17 12:22 Perth and District
18 12:29 Kirkcaldy and District
19 12:36 Dunbar Royal British Legion

Grade Juvenile - Final
01 12:10 North Lanarkshire Schools
02 12:18 George Heriot's School
03 12:26 Dollar Academy
04 12:34 West Lothian Schools
05 12:42 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
06 12:50 Preston Lodge High School
07 12:58 George Watson's College - Juvenile

Adjudicators:
Colin Moffett
John Connor
Alexander Russell
Cameron Edgar

Grade 3B - Final
01 13:10 City of Edinburgh Schools
02 13:18 Bothwell Castle
03 13:26 Milngavie
04 13:34 Quinn Memorial
05 13:42 Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service
06 13:50 Pipes and Drums Scots Guards Association (South)
07 13:58 Ayr Pipe Band Society
08 14:06 The Highlanders (4 Scots)
09 14:14 Carnoustie and District
10 14:22 Arbroath
11 14:30 Methil and District
12 14:38 Manchester Phoenix
13 14:46 Turriff and District
14 14:54 Lanark and District
15 15:02 Newtongrange
16 15:10 Royal Burgh of Annan

Adjudicators:
Thomas Brown
Donald MacPhee
Lee Innes
James Campbell

Grade 3A - Final
01 15:00 Wallacestone and District
02 15:08 Portlethen and District
03 15:16 City of Inverness
04 15:24 Vale of Atholl
05 15:32 Stockbridge
06 15:40 Prestonpans Royal British Legion
07 15:48 Kintyre Schools
08 15:56 Ramage City of Newcastle
09 16:04 2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F
10 16:12 Lochmaben Royal Burgh
11 16:20 Royal Burgh of Stirling
12 16:28 Deeside Caledonia
13 16:36 Coalburn I.O.R. (B)

Adjudicators:
Ronnie McShannon
Alvis Kerr
Paul Brown
Ciaran Mordaunt

Grade 2 - Final
01 14:00 Manorcunningham - Eire
02 14:09 Grampian Police Scotland
03 14:18 City of London
04 14:27 Mackenzie Caledonian
05 14:36 The Glasgow Skye Association
06 14:45 Glasgow City
07 14:54 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band
08 15:03 Balagan - Denmark
09 15:12 Oban
10 15:21 City of Discovery
11 15:30 Dumbarton and District
12 15:39 Isle of Islay
13 15:48 Lomond and Clyde
14 15:57 Closkelt
15 16:06 Colmcille
16 16:15 Bucksburn and District

Adjudicators:
James Wark
Harry Stevenson
Stuart Coils
Paul Turner

Grade 1 - Final
01 14:15 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
02 14:25 Dowco Triumph Street - Canada
03 14:35 Field Marshal Montgomery
04 14:45 Simon Fraser University - Canada
05 14:55 Johnstone
06 15:05 Glasgow Police
07 15:15 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
08 15:25 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
09 15:35 Bleary and District
10 15:45 Police Scotland Fife
11 15:55 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
12 16:05 Ravara
13 16:15 Vale of Atholl
14 16:25 Scottish Power
15 16:35 Buchan Peterson
16 16:45 Inveraray and District

Adjudicators:
Colin Moffett
John Connor
Alexander Russell
Cameron Edgar

Junior Drum Majors
01 Jamie Cupples - Aughintober
01 Kathy Hunter - Manorcunningham
01 Beth Turner - College of Piping
01 Abigail Wenlock - Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia

02 Katie Bicker - Marlacoo and District
02 Tyrone Graham - William Kerr Memorial
02 Rebecca Hamilton - Tullylagan
02 Lee Nicholl - Clontibret - Eire

03 Louis Anderson - Crozier Memorial
03 Becky Cox - Troon Blackrock
03 Carys Graham - Upper Crossgare
03 Louise Smiton - Closkelt

04 Lucas Adamson - Gilnahirk
04 Kara Gilmour - Finvoy
04 Eve Llewellyn - Camelon and District
04 Rachael Lowry - Armaghbreague

Dress: 11:00
Junior Drum Major Heats Commence: 14:15

3B Bands to play for Junior Heats.

Adjudicators: Ian McGreechan, Alastair Patterson, Brian Wilson

Juvenile Drum Majors
01 Emma Barr - Field Marshal Montgomery
01 Leah Harrower Cassells - Royal Burgh of Stirling
01 Gibb Fraser - Coalburn IOR

02 Emily Crooks - McNeillstown
02 Lana Gibson - Ballyboley
02 James Kennedy - Closkelt

03 Kathryn McKeown - Battlehill
03 Rowan Murdoch - Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
03 Jason Nicholl - Tullylagan

Dress: 11:00
Juvenile Drum Major Heats Commence: 15:10

Grade 3A Bands to play for Juvenile Heats.

Adjudicators: Ian McGreechan, Alastair Patterson, Brian Wilson

Adult Drum Majors
01 Lauren Abraham - Ballybriest
01 Thomas Richard Lorenzen - Police Scotland Fife
01 Vikki Singer - McDonald Memorial
01 Graham Wilson - City of Edinburgh

02 Michael Binder - Stockbridge
02 Alicia Dickson Hamilton - Matt Boyd Memorial
02 Lauren Hanna - Lomond and Clyde
02 Kevan Renton - Johnstone

03 Andrea McKeown Gibson - Battlehill
03 Joanne Graham - Bleary
03 Tony McBain - Methil & District
03 Erinn McIllwaine - Closkelt

04 Jason Price - Ravara
04 Liam Renton - Inveraray and District
04 Geertjan Van Rooij - Balagan

05 David Brownlee - Derryclavin
05 William Jordan - Scottish Power
05 Mike Spain - Kinross and District

Dress: 11:00
Adult Drum Major Heats Commence: 13:20
Adult Drum Major Final Commence: 15:45

Grade 3B Bands to play for Adult Heats and Grade 3A to play for Adult Final.

Adjudicators: Ian McGreechan, Alastair Patterson, Brian Wilson

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

Steven McWhirter secures his eighth World Solo title

World Championships Drumming Juvenile Section 5 now on Youtube

World Solo Drumming - Live Stream Adult Final

2018 Regradings

Andante Sponsored World Solo Drumming and International Juvenile Solo Tenor Entries Now Open and Adult Final Ticket Information


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
World Solo Drumming

International Solo Tenor Drumming

Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Chatsworth

Peebles

Cowal


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

Bridge of Allan


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2017.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.