The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

British Championships

18 May 2019

St James Playing Field, Paisley

2019 Adjudicators


2019 Information
All Group Meetings Dates

Online Entries & Fees

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Prescribed Tunes

Championship Adjudicators


 

Contest Draw - British Championships on Saturday 18th May



Grade Novice Juvenile A - Final
1 13:30 Lochalsh Junior
2 13:38 Dollar Academy
3 13:46 North Lanarkshire Schools (2)
4 13:54 West Lothian Schools
5 14:02 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
6 14:10 George Heriot's School
7 14:18 North Lanarkshire Schools
8 14:26 George Watson's College - Novice
9 14:34 Stirling and District Schools

Adjudicators:
Robert Shaw
Barry Donaldson
William Black
Paul Turner

Grade Novice Juvenile B - Final
1 10:00 Stirling and District Schools Junior
2 10:08 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
3 10:16 Bucksburn and District Novice
4 10:24 Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
5 10:32 Dunoon Grammar School
6 10:40 Lochgelly High School
7 10:48 St Columba's School Kilmacolm
8 10:56 Burntisland and District
9 11:04 High School of Dundee
10 11:12 Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile
11 11:20 Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band
12 11:28 Strathallan School
13 11:36 Renfrewshire Schools
14 11:44 Kintyre Schools
15 11:52 1st Troon Boys Brigade
16 12:00 Garnock Valley
17 12:08 Oban High School

Adjudicators:
Robert Shaw
Barry Donaldson
William Black
Paul Turner

Grade 4B - Final
1 15:00 Peebles Ex-Servicemen's
2 15:08 Troon Blackrock
3 15:16 Granite City
4 15:24 Houghton-Le-Spring
5 15:32 Strathendrick
6 15:40 Dunoon Argyll
7 15:48 Greyfriars Pipes and Drums
8 15:56 Kilbarchan
9 16:04 Tulliallan
10 16:12 Culter and District
11 16:20 Grampian District Pipes and Drums
12 16:28 Grampian Associaton Corby
13 16:36 Uddingston Strathclyde
14 16:44 Badenoch and Strathspey
15 16:52 Camelon and District
16 17:00 Coupar Angus Burgh
17 17:08 Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl
18 17:16 Dumfries
19 17:24 Vale of Atholl

Adjudicators:
Robert Shaw
Barry Donaldson
William Black
Paul Turner

Grade 4A - Final
1 10:00 Stockbridge
2 10:08 Royal High
3 10:16 Elgin and District
4 10:24 Methil and District
5 10:32 Fraserburgh Royal British Legion
6 10:40 Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums
7 10:48 Kelty and Blairadam
8 10:56 Augharan
9 11:04 R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes and Drums
10 11:12 Penicuik and District
11 11:20 Royal Burgh of Stirling
12 11:28 Glenrothes and District 2010
13 11:36 Rothesay and District
14 11:44 Kirkcaldy and District

Adjudicators:
Peter Hunt
Mark Faloon
David Brown
Jim Baxter

Grade Juvenile - Final
1 10:00 Dollar Academy
2 10:08 George Watson's College - Juvenile
3 10:16 Preston Lodge High School
4 10:24 George Heriot's School
5 10:32 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia

Adjudicators:
Maurice Rhodes
Robert Worrall
Paul Brown
Cameron Edgar

Grade 3B - Final
1 11:00 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
2 11:08 Milngavie
3 11:16 Oban High School
4 11:24 Turriff and District
5 11:32 Lochryan
6 11:40 Arbroath
7 11:48 Ayr Pipe Band Society
8 11:56 Scottish Borders
9 12:04 Perth and District
10 12:12 Kilmarnock
11 12:20 Dunbar Royal British Legion
12 12:28 Tweedvale
13 12:36 Lanark and District

Adjudicators:
Harry Stevenson
Thomas Brown
Gregory Dinsdale
Robert Mathieson

Grade 3A - Final
1 14:15 Coalburn I.O.R.
2 14:23 The Highlanders (4 Scots)
3 14:31 St Joseph's - Eire
4 14:39 Johnstone
5 14:47 Ramage City of Newcastle
6 14:55 Quinn Memorial
7 15:03 Mackenzie Caledonian
8 15:11 Vale of Atholl
9 15:19 St Marys, Derrytrasna
10 15:27 Deeside Caledonia
11 15:35 Beinn an Tuirc Kintyre
12 15:43 Prestonpans Royal British Legion
13 15:51 City of Inverness
14 15:59 Thiepval Memorial - Eire
15 16:07 Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School
16 16:15 Stockbridge

Adjudicators:
Peter Hunt
Mark Faloon
David Brown
Jim Baxter

Grade 2 - Final
1 14:00 Kilchoman Distillery Isle of Islay
2 14:09 Royal Burgh of Stirling
3 14:18 City of Discovery
4 14:27 Wallacestone and District
5 14:36 City of London
6 14:45 Closkelt
7 14:54 Manorcunningham - Eire
8 15:03 Oban
9 15:12 Uddingston Strathclyde
10 15:21 Highland Granite Pipes and Drums
11 15:30 New Ross and District - Eire
12 15:39 Mackenzie Caledonian
13 15:48 Bucksburn and District
14 15:57 Buchan Peterson
15 16:06 Portlethen and District
16 16:15 Ravara
17 16:24 Royal Burgh of Annan
18 16:33 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services

Adjudicators:
John Connor
James Wark
Alec Dudgeon
Ciaran Mordaunt

Grade 1 - Final
1 14:30 Field Marshal Montgomery
2 14:40 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
3 14:50 Scottish Power
4 15:00 Police Scotland Fife
5 15:10 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
6 15:20 Lomond and Clyde
7 15:30 Johnstone
8 15:40 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
9 15:50 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
10 16:00 Inveraray and District
11 16:10 Glasgow Police
12 16:20 The Glasgow Skye Association

Adjudicators:
Maurice Rhodes
Robert Worrall
Paul Brown
Cameron Edgar

Adult Drum Major
1 Emma Barr - Field Marshal Montgomery
1 Charles E Brown - Empire - USA
1 Miriam Van Rooij - Belgian Blend – Belgium
1 Geertjan Van Rooij - Balagan - Denmark

2 Andy Lyon - Royal Burgh of Stirling
2 Erinn McIlwaine - Closkelt
2 James Kennedy - Closkelt
2 Thomas Richard Lorenzen - Police Scotland Fife

3 Liam Renton - Inveraray and District
3 Gibb Fraser - Coalburn I.O.R
3 Andrea McKeown Gibson - Battlehill
3 Vikki Singer - McDonald Memorial

4 Michael Binder - Royal High
4 Kevan Renton - Johnstone
4 Lauren Hanna - Lomond and Clyde

Adjudicators: Heather Finlay, Brian Wilson, Roger Young

Dress: 10:00
Adult Drum Major Heats Commence: 11:25
Adult Drum Major Final Commence: 15:15
Grade 3B bands to play for Adult Heats and Grade 3A bands to play for Adult Final

Juvenile Drum Major
1 Kathy Hunter - Manorcunningham – Eire
1 Kathryn McKeown - Battlehill
1 Sarah Paterson - Stonehouse

2 Rachael Lowry - Armaghbreague
2 Jamie Cupples - MacKenzie Caledonian
2 Rowan Murdoch - Johnstone

3 Becky Cox - Troon Blackrock
3 Leah Harrower Cassells - Royal Burgh of Stirling
3 Katie Bicker - Marlacoo and District

Adjudicators: Heather Finlay, Brian Wilson, Roger Young

Dress: 10:00
Juvenile Drum Major Heats Commence: 14:25
Grade 3A bands to play for Juvenile Heats

Junior Drum Major
1 Beth Turner - Uddingston Strathclyde
1 Louise Smiton - Closkelt
1 Louis Anderson - New Ross and District – Eire

2 Benjamin Walker - Joseph Forde Memorial
2 Carys Graham - Glasgow Skye Association
2 Eve Llewellyn - Camelon and District

3 Harry Mills - Syerla and District
3 Grace Thompson - Ballydonaghy
3 Leanne Crooks - Syerla and District

Adjudicators: Heather Finlay, Brian Wilson, Roger Young

Dress: 10:00
Junior Drum Major Heats Commence: 12:15
Grade 3B bands to play for Junior Heats

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

Reminder - Championship Closing Dates and Trophy Returns.

RSPBA Pipe Band College: Principal of Pipe Band Musicianship

World Pipe Band Championship to remain two day event

2019 Meeting Dates

Summer School 2019 - Level Up!


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Dundee Perth and Angus Mini Bands, Full Bands and Open Trio Piping

London Mini Bands

LandB Indoor Solos and Full Band Indoor

GWOS Indoor Full Band and Solo Drumming

ADG Solos and Full Band Indoor


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries

View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
Dunbar

Banchory

British Championships

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2019.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.