The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming
&
International Juvenile Solo Tenor

21st October 2017

Glasgow Caledonia University
Glasgow


2018 Information

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes


Latest Magazine

October 2017
Edition Out Now

Oct 2017 Magazine Cover -  Inveraray and District

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Contest Draw - Dunbar on Saturday 13th May



Novice Juvenile B & Grade 4B - Ring 2 Start: 10:00
01 Stow Borders
02 Kelty and Blairadam
03 Hawick
04 Queen Victoria School N/J
05 Bucksburn & District N/J
06 Edradour Pitlochry
07 Peebles Ex-Servicemen's
08 Stockbridge
09 Preston Lodge N/J
10 Camelon and District
11 Scottish Fire & Rescue N/J
12 City of Edinburgh Schools Pipe Band
13 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia N/J
14 George Heriot's School Junior N/J

Novice Juvenile A - Ring 1 Start: 10:45
01 George Heriot's School
02 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
03 George Watson's College
04 Bucksburn & District N/J B

Grade 4 A - Ring 1 Start: 11:30
01 Denny & Dunipace Gleneagles
02 Royal Burgh of Stirling
03 Camelon and District
04 Tweedvale
05 Penicuik & District
06 Kelty and Blairadam
07 Dunbar RBL

Juvenile - Ring 2 Start: 12:20
01 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia N/J A
02 George Watson's College
03 George Heriot's School N/J A
04 George Heriot's School
05 Preston Lodge High School

Grade 3 - Ring 1 Start: 13:30
01 Coalburn IOR
02 The Highlanders (4 Scots)
03 Tweedvale
04 Prestonpans RBL
05 Wallacestone and District
06 Royal Burgh of Annan
07 Royal Burgh of Stirling 4A
08 Lochmaben Royal Burgh
09 Stockbridge
10 Royal Burgh of Stirling
11 Newtongrange
12 Denny & Dunipace Gleneagles
13 City of Edinburgh Schools
14 Ramage City of Newcastle

Grade 2 - Ring 2 Start 14:00
01 George Watson's College
02 Scottish Fire & Rescue
03 George Heriot's School
04 Coalburn IOR
05 Royal Burgh of Annan
06 Wallacestone and District
07 Prestonpans RBL
08 Grampian Police Scotland
09 Bucksburn & District
10 Lochmaben Royal Burgh
11 Stockbridge
12 Royal Burgh of Stirling

Grade 1 - Ring 1 Start 15:45
01 Grampian Police Scotland
02 Bucksburn & District
03 Police Scotland Fife

Adult Drum Majors
Graham Wilson City of Edinburgh
Michael Binder Stockbridge

Juvenile Drum Majors
Rowan Murdoch Denny & Dunipace Gleneagles
Beth Turner College of Piping
Gibb Fraser Coalburn IOR
Eve Llewellyn Camelon & District

D/M Dress:
Ring 1 Start 12:45

D/M Flourish:
Ring 2 Start 13:40

Adjudicators:
Ring 1
Piping 1 D Barnes
Piping 2 P Hunt
Drumming 1 A Dudgeon
Ensemble 1 P Snaddon

Ring 2
Piping 3 D MacPhee
Piping 4 J McCarlie
Drumming 2 L Innes
Ensemble 2 D Brown

Drum Majors
D/M's J Noble

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

World Solo Drumming - Live Stream Adult Final

2018 Regradings

Andante Sponsored World Solo Drumming and International Juvenile Solo Tenor Entries Now Open and Adult Final Ticket Information

2018 Major Championship Dates and Locations

World Championships Grade 2 Final now on YouTube


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Chatsworth

Peebles

Cowal


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

Bridge of Allan


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
World Solo Drumming

International Juvenile Solo Tenor Drumming

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2017.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.