The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming
&
International Juvenile Solo Tenor

21st October 2017

Glasgow Caledonia University
Glasgow


2018 Information

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes


Latest Magazine

October 2017
Edition Out Now

Oct 2017 Magazine Cover -  Inveraray and District

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Contest Draw - Cowal on Saturday 26th August



Grade Novice Juvenile B
01 10:00 Renfrewshire Schools
02 10:07 Oban High School
03 10:14 George Waton's College
04 10:21 Tobermory High School
05 10:28 Dumbarton and District N/Jb
06 10:35 Kintyre Schools

Grade Novice Juvenile A
A 10:50 Dunoon Grammar School
01 10:57 Oban High School
02 11:04 George Waton's College

Grade 4
01 10:00 Mid Argyll
02 10:07 Stow Borders
03 10:14 East Kilbride
04 10:21 Johnstone Pipe Band
05 10:28 Uddingstone Strathclyde
06 10:35 Fraserburgh RBL
07 10:42 Glasgow Battalion B/B
08 10:49 Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums
09 10:56 Dunoon Argyll
10 11:03 Peebles ex Servicemens
11 11:10 Wolverhampton
12 11:17 Renfrew North Youth
13 11:24 Williamwood
14 11:31 Stockbridge
15 11:38 Rothesay and District
16 11:45 Helensburgh

Grade 4 MSR
01 11:16 Penicuik and District
02 11:23 Fraserburgh RBL
03 11:30 Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums
04 11:37 Rothesay and District
05 11:44 Stow Borders
06 11:51 Lochryan
07 11:58 Wolverhampton
08 12:05 Johnstone Pipe Band
09 12:12 Williamwood
10 12:19 Kirkcaldy and District

Grade Juvenile
01 12:15 Dumbarton and District N/Jb
02 12:23 Oban High School

Grade 3 MSR
01 13:15 Coalburn I.O.R.
02 13:23 Wallacestone and District
03 13:31 Lanark and District
04 13:39 Lochryan (G4)
05 13:47 Fraserburgh RBL (G4)
06 13:55 Stow Borders (G4)
07 14:03 Johnstone Pipe Band (G4)
08 14:11 Stockbridge
09 14:19 Kintyre Schools

Grade 3
01 13:50 Kintyre Schools
02 13:58 Wallacestone and District
03 14:06 Coalburn I.O.R.
04 14:14 Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums
05 14:22 Lanark and District
06 14:30 Penicuik and District
07 14:38 Lochryan
08 14:46 Johnstone Pipe Band
09 14:54 Wolverhampton
10 15:02 Stockbridge

Grade 2 MSR
01 14:47 Dumbarton and District
02 14:56 Glasgow Skye Association
03 15:05 Isle of Islay
04 15:14 Oban Pipe Band

Grade 2
01 15:30 Glasgow City
02 15:39 Glasgow Skye Association
03 15:48 Oban Pipe Band
04 15:57 Dumbarton and District
05 16:06 Isle of Islay
06 16:15 Kintyre Schools
07 16:24 Stockbridge (G3)

Grade 1
01 15:43 Inveraray and District
02 15:53 Johnstone Pipe Band
03 16:03 Glasgow City
04 16:13 Glasgow Skye Association
05 16:23 Oban Pipe Band
06 16:33 Dumbarton and District
07 16:43 Isle of Islay

Drum Majors
Drum Majors to be at ring 2 between 12:50 and 13:45
Bands in Grade 3 MSR compitition to play for DM

March Past 17:30

Adjudicators
Ring 1
George Wilson
John Conner
Lee Innes
Paul Turner

Ring 2
Jim Semple
Alvis Kerr
Paul Brown
Jennifer Hutcheon

Drum Majors - Heather Findlay

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

Steven McWhirter secures his eighth World Solo title

World Championships Drumming Juvenile Section 5 now on Youtube

World Solo Drumming - Live Stream Adult Final

2018 Regradings

Andante Sponsored World Solo Drumming and International Juvenile Solo Tenor Entries Now Open and Adult Final Ticket Information


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
World Solo Drumming

International Solo Tenor Drumming

Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Chatsworth

Peebles

Cowal


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

Bridge of Allan


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2017.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.