The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

European Championships

30th June 2018

Grant Park
Forres


2018 Adjudicators


2018 Information

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Pay Annual Fees Online

Championship Adjudicators

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Online Entries


Latest Magazine

April 2018
Edition Out Now

Apr 2018 Magazine Cover -  John Hughes

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Welcome to the 2018 Calendar of Events.  These events are of course subject to change so please check back frequently. You will find links here to contest summaries as we receive them as well as any pre drawn contests sent from branches. All previous years summaries can be found via our results service.

A reminder that this site can only post the information it receives. The RSPBA are responsible for the 5 Major Championships and the World Solo Drumming, it is the responsibility of the Director for every branch to supply summaries and draws to the Association for inclusion on this website.

We will post any entry forms from branches or promoters that we receive.

March April May June July August September October

June 2018 - displaying 18 / 59 contests.



Date Contest Contest Secretary Grades Draw
Link
Band
Summaries
DM
Summaries
Saturday 2nd June Cookstown Dessie McLaughlin
Hillview
18 Beagh Road
Beagh
Omagh
Co Tyrone
email

Entries at RSPBNI
All Grades & DM
Saturday 2nd June Shotts Mr Nigel Greeves
11 Glen Grove
Murray
East Kilbride
G75 0BG
Tel: 01355 242 302
Mob: 0784 935 4170
email

Click for Entry Form
All Grades & DM Draw Summaries
Sunday 3rd June Girvan Mrs Sharon Smith
26 Whitecraig Rd
Ardrossan
Ayrshire
KA22 7EF
Tel: 01294 603402 - 07774548125
email

Click for Entry Form
2,3,4 & DM Draw Summaries Summaries
Sunday 3rd June Markinch Gary Mair
7 Lathro Lane
Kinross
KY13 8RX
Tel: 01577 862337 (Evening)
Tel: 0771 7758 778 (Day)
email



Contest Information Form

Online Entries via DPA Branch Website

All Grades & DM Draw Summaries Summaries
Saturday 9th June Lurgan Ian Burrows
Unit 34, Crescent Business Park
Lisburn
Northern Ireland
BT28 2GN
Tel: 028 9267 0445 or 07740 175 747
email

Entries at RSPBNI
All Grades & DM
Saturday 9th June Thornaby

Please note this contest has been cancelled for 2018

4B / 4A / 3
Sunday 10th June Ardrossan Mrs Sharon Smith
26 Whitecraig Rd
Ardrossan
Ayrshire
KA22 7EF
Tel: 01294 607434
email

Click for Entry Form
Nov, 4, 3,2 & DM Draw Summaries Summaries
Sunday 10th June Colchester Mrs Irene Samson
2 Barley Way
Stanway
Colchester
Essex
CO3 0YD
Tel: 07751 520469
email

Click for Entry Form
Quartets and Bands - 2,3 & 4 plus Solos
Sunday 10th June Strathmore Gary Mair
7 Lathro Lane
Kinross
KY13 8RX
Tel: 01577 862337 (eve) or 0771 7758 778 day)
email

Contest Information Form

Online Entries via DPA Branch Website

2,3,4, Quartets Draw Summaries
Saturday 16th June United Kingdom Championships RSPBA Headquarters
45 Washington Street
Glasgow
G3 8AZ
Tel: 0141 221 5414
Fax 0141 2211561

Venue: Stormont, Belfast

2018 Championships Online

Content Information and Bus Pass

All Grades & DM Draw Summaries Summaries
Sunday 17th June Aberdeen Mrs Linda Niven
Inveroyne
Kirkton of Oyne
Insch
Aberdeenshire
AB52 6QU
Tel. 01464 851 401
Mob: 07754 098801
email

Click for Entry Form
All Grades & DM Draw Summaries Summaries
Saturday 23rd June Antrim Ian Burrows
Unit 34, Crescent Business Park
Lisburn
Northern Ireland
BT28 2GN
Tel: 028 9267 0445 or 07740 175 747
email

Entries at RSPBNI
All Grades & DM
Saturday 23rd June Ayr Mrs Sharon Smith
26 Whitecraig Rd
Ardrossan
Ayrshire
KA22 7EF
Tel: 01294 603402 - 07774548125
email

Click for Entry Form
4,3 & DM Draw
Saturday 23rd June Lesmahagow Mr Nigel Greeves
11 Glen Grove
Murray
East Kilbride
G75 0BG
Tel: 01355 242 302
Mob: 0784 935 4170
email

Click for Entry Form
2,3 & 4 Draw
Saturday 23rd June Lochore Gary Mair
7 Lathro Lane
Kinross
KY13 8RX
Tel: 01577 862337 (Evening)
Tel: 0771 7758 778 (Day)
email

Contest Information Form

Online Entries via DPA Branch Website

All Grades & DM Draw
Sunday 24th June Edinburgh Mrs A Hazzard
15 Campwood View
Mayfield
Dalkeith
EH22 5QQ
Tel: 07957 285 006
email

Contest Information Form

Online Entries via L&B Branch Website

All Grades & DM Draw
Sunday 24th June Helensburgh Mr Nigel Greeves
11 Glen Grove
Murray
East Kilbride
G75 0BG
Tel: 01355 242 302
email

Click for Entry Form
2,3,4, Juv and NJ Draw
Saturday 30th June European Championships RSPBA Headquarters
45 Washington Street
Glasgow
G3 8AZ
Tel: 0141 221 5414
Fax 0141 2211561

Venue: Grant Park, Forres

2018 Championships Online

Content Information and Bus Pass

European Championships Website

All Grades & DM Draw
 

 

Latest News

RSPBA Piping Adjudicator John (Ian) Wood

UK Champions 2018 - St Laurence O'Toole

UK Championships Grade 2 Final now on YouTube

UK Championships Grade 3B Final now on YouTube

General Data Protection Regulation


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Aberdeen

United Kingdom Championships

Strathmore

Ardrossan

Markinch


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Aberdeen

United Championships

Markinch

Girvan

West Lothian


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
Lesmahagow

Lochore

Ayr

Edinburgh

Helensburgh

European Championships

Scottish Championships

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2018.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.