The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

British Championships

19th May 2018

St James Playing Fields
Paisley


2018 Adjudicators


2018 Information

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Pay Annual Fees Online

Championship Adjudicators

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Online Entries


Latest Magazine

April 2018
Edition Out Now

Apr 2018 Magazine Cover -  John Hughes

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

ALLOCATION PROCESS

The RSPBA Allocation Group has selected the adjudication teams for the 2018 RSPBA major Championships.

It is a very taxing and complicated process and this year it was carried out against a backdrop of Adjudicator Panel membership which has grown to its highest level ever with over 70 active adjudicators to consider for assignment.

The larger adjudicator membership, however, presents the opportunity for bands to be assessed by some fresh faces which increases our capacity to select adjudication teams which offer a healthy cross-section of musical opinion and experience.

Each adjudicator submits a Championship availability return which informs the process when selecting adjudication teams. Logical rotation, balance of experience and opportunities to utilise new adjudicators form the basic principles behind selection.

The selection criteria are generally based on the following components:

(a) scrutiny of what an adjudicator has been assigned to in previous contests to avoid repetition

(b) geographical spread and International representation where available

(c) selection of adjudication teams which reflect a good 'mix' of high achievement, strong musical profile and adjudication experience

Led by the Convener of the APMB, the combined selected judging teams will bring, as always, experience, a broad musical background, International representation and fresh opinion to this year's competitions.

The adjudication teams look forward to the very important role of delivering accurate and professional critique to the bands and wish the RSPBA continued success in 2018.

RSPBA Adjudicator Allocation Group

Championship Adjudicator Allocations 2018 - Issue 1, 07th February 2018

Grades and Adjudicators

 

 

NJ / 4B

4A / 3A

4BH2 / 3B

4BH1 / 2

1 / Juv

British

P1

Garrett

Walker

Kerr

Semple

Hunt

19th May

P2

Wark

Stevenson

Connor

Worrall

Shaw

Reserve

D

Dinsdale

Martin

Black

Mordaunt

Innes

Turner

E

Campbell

Baxter

Snaddon

D Brown

Mathieson

 

DM

H Finlay, B Wilson and R Young

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

 

NJ / 4B

4A / 3A

4BH2 / 3B

4BH1 / 2

1 / Juv

UK

P1

J Wilson

Donaldson

Rhodes

Moffett

Garrett

16th June

P2

Faloon

Edgar

Moles

T Brown

Ronaldson

Reserve

D

Parkes

Dudgeon

Steele

M Wilson

G Craig

Mathieson

E

Sloane

Mordaunt

Lawrie

Hutcheon

Snaddon

 

DM

K Calvin, A McBride and B Wilson

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

 

NJ / 4B

4A / 3A

4BH2 / 3B

4BH1 / 2

1 / Juv

European

P1

Rhodes

MacPhee

J Wilson

Donaldson

Moles

30th June

P2

Connor

T Brown

Semple

Lawrie

Kerr

Reserve

D

Martin

Innes

Turner

Dinsdale

Dudgeon

G Craig

E

Hutcheon

D Brown

Mathieson

Sloane

Campbell

 

DM

A McBride and J Noble

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

 

NJ / 4B

4A / 3A

4BH2 / 3B

4BH1 / 2

1 / Juv

Scottish

P1

Ronaldson

Kerr

Hunt

Stevenson

Wark

28th July

P2

Young

Moffett

G Wilson

MacPhee

McShannon

Reserve

D

Black

P Brown

Parkes

Coils

Steele

Snaddon

E

Moles

N Russell

Edgar

G Craig

Turner

 

DM

G Aicken and J Noble

 

 

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

 

 

 

 

1 Qualifier

1 Qualifier

Worlds - Fri

P1

 

 

 

Walker

Faloon

17th August

P2

 

 

 

Stevenson

Eller

Reserves

D

 

 

 

Coils

Black

Moffett /
D Brown

E

 

 

 

Baxter

Lawrie

 

 

Qual Heats 2

4B Final

3B Final

2 Final

1 MED Final / Juv Final

Worlds - Sat

P1

Garrett

Shaw

MacPhee

J Wilson

Semple

18th August

P2

Moffett

T Brown

Wark

Rhodes

G Wilson

Reserves

D

Innes

M Wilson

Dinsdale

Martin

P Brown

Eller /
Baxter

E

Lawrie

G Craig

Ronaldson

Turner

Mordaunt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Qual Heats 1

Nov Final

4A Final

3A Final

1 MSR Final

 

P1

Donaldson

McShannon

Switalla

Young

N Russell

 

P2

Faloon

Walker

Lee

Mathieson

Connor

 

D

Dudgeon

Coils

Steele

Black

Parkes

 

E

D Brown

Snaddon

Hutcheon

Campbell

Edgar

 

DM

G Aicken, H Finlay, I McGreechan and A Patterson

 

Latest News

Dedicated Adult Summer School

George Watson’s College – Bass/Tenor Drumming Instructor

Pipe Band College

Articles of Association and Rules updated after AGM

Protection of Vulnerable Groups Documents Published


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
LandB Indoor Solos and Full Band Indoor

ADG Solos and Full Band Indoor




View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries

View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
Dunbar

British Championships

West Lothian

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2018.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.