The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

World Solo Drumming
International Solo Tenor

20th October 2018

Glasgow Caledonia University
Glasgow


Enter Online before 28th September


2018 Information

Calendar

Playing Requirements

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Pay Annual Fees Online

Championship Adjudicators

Contest Information & Bus Forms

Online Entries


Latest Magazine

April 2018
Edition Out Now

Apr 2018 Magazine Cover -  John Hughes

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Date: Wednesday, 9th August 2017
Contributor: Ian Embelton - HQ

Grade 1 final and running order for Worlds Final




Details

Media Center Image

After 40 performances on Friday 11th August, here's the 12 Grade 1 bands and running order who will compete for the title on Saturday 12th August.

Saturday Grade 1 - Final MSR will commence 10:00
01 10:00 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
02 10:10 Inveraray and District
03 10:20 Glasgow Police
04 10:30 Police Scotland Fife
05 10:40 Dowco Triumph Street - Canada
06 10:50 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
07 11:00 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
08 11:10 Vale of Atholl
09 11:20 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
10 11:30 Field Marshal Montgomery
11 11:40 Simon Fraser University - Canada
12 11:50 Scottish Power

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
Donald MacPhee
Alex Dudgeon
Anthony Sloane

Saturday Grade 1 - Final Medley will commence 13:15
01 13:15 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
02 13:25 Inveraray and District
03 13:35 Glasgow Police
04 13:45 Police Scotland Fife
05 13:55 Dowco Triumph Street - Canada
06 14:05 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
07 14:15 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
08 14:25 Vale of Atholl
09 14:35 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
10 14:45 Field Marshal Montgomery
11 14:55 Simon Fraser University - Canada
12 15:05 Scottish Power

Adjudicators:
Thomas Brown
Samuel Young
Gregory Dinsdale
Robert Mathieson

 

<< All News

 

Latest News

2019 Regradings

Andante Sponsored World Solo Drumming and International Juvenile Solo Tenor Entries Now Open and Adult Final Ticket Information

World Champions 2018 - Field Marshal Montgomery

World Championships Grade 2 Final now on YouTube

World Championships Grade 1 Heat 2 Medley now on YouTube


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
Pitlochry

Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
Innerleithen

Peebles

Cowal

World Championships

Perth


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws

2018 Season now complete

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2018.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.