The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

UK Championships

10th June 2017

Stormont
Belfast


2017 Adjudicators


2017 Information

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Championship Adjudicators

Calendar

Playing Requirements

Paper Entry & Bus Forms

Online Entry Forms
Bus on Calendar Entries


Latest Magazine

April 2017
Edition Out Now

Apr 2017 Magazine Cover - Concert Conconde

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Contest Draw - LandB Indoor Solos and Full Band Indoor on Saturday 1st April



Event 1 - Chanter 10 years and under - will play 2 part march | Starts 09.00
01 Henry Cuthbert - George Watson's College
02 Ryley Allan - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
03 Finlay Cohan - George Watson's College
04 Katie Pink - George Watson's College
05 Poppy Spears - Burntisland and District
06 Matt Aitkenhead - George Watson's College
07 Ben Brown - George Watson's College
08 Douglas Baird - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
09 Torrin Hart - George Watson's College
10 James Meikle - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
11 Jenson Mickel - George Watson's College

Event 2 - Chanter 11 years and over - will play 4 parts march | Starts 9.45
01 Connor Anderson - Wallacestone and District
02 Cameron McDonald - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
03 Ruth Macdonald - Wallacestone and District
04 Rory Laidlaw - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
05 Finlay McIntosh - George Watson's College
06 Max Maciver - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
07 Cara Campbell - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
08 Skye Combe-Loughery - Peebles Ex-Servicemens

Event 3 - Novice Solo Piping 14 years and under - will play 4 parts march | Starts 09.00
Confined to Lothian and Borders Branch Bands

01 Evan Maciver - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
02 Evan Hawkins - George Watson's College
03 Calum Goodall - Preston Lodge High School
04 Jamie Goodbrand - George Watson's College
05 Olly Skinner - Preston Lodge High School
06 Nathan O'Donnell - George Watson's College
07 Liam Munro - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
08 Abigail Davanna - Preston Lodge High School
09 Hector Munro - George Heriot's School
10 Freya Morris - Preston Lodge High School
11 Ruaridh Stephen - George Watson's College
12 Fraser Hamilton - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
13 Rachael Hutcheon - Davidson's Mains and District
14 Scott Watson - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
15 Callum Simpson - George Watson's College
16 Harvey Smail - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
17 Angus Adams - George Heriot's School
18 Finlay Paterson - Davidson's Mains and District
19 Arran Cameron - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
20 Murray O'May - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
21 Will Stirling - Davidson's Mains and District
22 Euan Gunderson - Craigmount High School
23 Harry Henrikson - George Heriot's School
24 Iain Dunlop - Davidson's Mains and District
25 Nicholas Knowles - West Lothian Schools
26 Fergus Veitch - Davidson's Mains and District
27 Josh Pollard - Preston Lodge High School
28 Ross McWilliam - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
29 Cormack Russell - Davidson's Mains and District

Event 4 - Junior Solo Piping 14 Years and under - will play 4 parts march, 2 parts strathspey and 2 parts reel | Starts 09.00
Competitors can only play in event 3 or 4 and not both.

01 Luke Kennedy - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
02 Calum Rennie - George Watson's College
03 Paul Christie - George Heriot's School
04 William Somerville - George Watson's College
05 Bruce Gardner - George Heriot's School
06 Maxim Grieve - George Watson's College
07 Blair Scott - Preston Lodge High School
08 Richard Kneen - George Watson's College
09 Christopher Happs - George Heriot's School
10 Douglas Pinkerton - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
11 Brodie Watson-Massey - George Heriot's School
12 Andrew Knowles - George Watson's College
13 Ruairidh Brown - Dollar Academy
14 Adam Dandie Peoples - Ford Boghall and Bathgate
15 Fergus McClintock - Preston Lodge High School
16 Euan Thomson - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
17 Hamish Aitken - George Watson's College
18 Ryan McCreadie - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
19 Joshua Ferguson - George Watson's College

Event 5 - Juvenile Solo Piping 15 years - 18 years - will play 4 parts march, 4 parts strathspey and 4 parts reel | Starts 9.00
01 Alasdair Gemmell - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
02 Saul Sweeny - Preston Lodge High School
03 Callum Davidson - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
04 Charlie Forsyth - Davidson's Mains and District
05 Douglas Mair - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
06 Ruari Black - Preston Lodge High School
07 Max Crawford - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
08 Erin Ritchie - Preston Lodge High School
09 Abbie Meehan - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
10 Andrew Henrikson - George Heriot's School
11 Cameron McEwan - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
12 Cameron Wilson - George Watson's College
13 Finn Murray - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
14 Robert Dick - George Watson's College
15 Ian Hamilton - Lomond and Clyde
16 William McKenzie - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate

Event 6 - Over 18 Solo Piping - will play 4 part march, 4 part strathspey, 4 part reel | Starts 11.30
01 Jonathon Simpson - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
02 Nicola Stewart - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
03 Ben Gibbs - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
04 William Waites - Stockbridge
05 Callum Watson - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
06 Neil Henderson - Wallacestone and District

Event 7 - Stick and Pad 10 years and under - will play 2 part march | Starts 09.00
01 Michael Rynn - George Watson's College
02 Andrew Rushbrook - George Heriot's School
03 John Pinkerton - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
04 Blair Tait - George Watson's College
05 Jack Rae - Davidson's Mains and District
06 Caelan McCrone - George Watson's College
07 Ross Dunlop - Davidson's Mains and District
08 Edward Teall - George Watson's College
09 Tom Dixon - George Watson's College
10 Callum Twogood - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
11 Patrick Barnes - George Watson's College
12 Sacha Crow - George Watson's College
13 Kyle Gregson - Davidson's Mains and District
14 Vini Walker - George Watson's College
15 Archie Lynch - George Watson's College

Event 8 - Stick and Pad 11 years and over - will play 4 parts march | Starts 09.55
01 James Martin - George Watson's College
02 Patrick Lenihan - George Watson's College
03 Mark Fyffe - George Watson's College
04 Megan Lewis - Burntisland and District
05 Neil Sinclair - George Watson's College
06 Andrew Nash - George Watson's College

Event 9 - Novice Solo Drumming 14 years and under - will play 4 part march | Starts 09.00
Confined to Lothian and Borders Branch bands

01 Kyle Gregson - Davidson's Mains and District
02 James Thomson - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
03 Euan Morrison - Stockbridge
04 David Fairley - George Heriot's School
05 Cameron Lewis - Burntisland and District
06 Logan Rae - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
07 Nathan Hodgson - George Watson's College
08 Rory Gilfillan - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
09 Craig Waddell - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
10 Callum McLauchlan - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
11 Daniel Filigonio - Preston Lodge High School
12 Lauren Rimmer - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
13 Freddie Somerville - George Watson's College
14 Madeline Smith - Preston Lodge High School
15 Alexander Grieve - George Watson's College
16 Louis O'Brian - Davidson's Mains and District
17 Varun Ravikumar - George Heriot's School
18 Megan Porteous - Davidson's Mains and District
19 Aaron Pratt - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
20 Daniel Thomson - George Watson's College
21 Jay Crawford - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
22 Keiran Dryburgh - Preston Lodge High School

Event 10 - Junior Solo Drumming 14 years and under - will play 4 parts march, 2 parts strathspey and 2 parts reel | Starts 9.00
01 Guy Kellas - George Watson's College
02 Fraser MacNeil - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
03 Jonathan Cormack - George Watson's College
04 Keir Murray - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
05 Finn Tomnay - George Watson's College
06 Caitlyn Malloy - Dollar Academy
07 Kerr McQuillan - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
08 Daniel Knowles - West Lothian Schools
09 Luke Cunningham - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
10 Tristan Jacquel - George Heriot's School
11 Ewan McDonald - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
12 Thomas Clark - George Watson's College
13 Rachel Fairley - George Heriot's School
14 Alex Copeman - George Watson's College

Event 11 - Juvenile Solo Drumming 15 years to 18 years - will play 4 parts march, 4 parts strathspey and 4 parts reel | Starts 10.20
01 Nathan Stringer - George Heriot's School
02 Ellie Rae - Davidson's Mains and District
03 Kyle Ritchie - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
04 Murray Brown - Davidson's Mains and District
05 Oliver Gardner - George Heriot's School
06 Hannah Yorkston - Preston Lodge High School
07 Reed Cameron - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
08 Oliver Hunt - George Heriot's School
09 Chloe Taylor - Scottish Power
10 Iain Kay - George Heriot's School
11 James Strachan - George Watson's College
12 Aaron Hall - Preston Lodge High School
13 Christopher Happs - George Heriot's School
14 Ailig Struthers - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
15 Cameron Lambie - George Watson's College
16 Oliver Forsyth - Davidson's Mains and District
17 Stewart Duncan - City of Edinburgh
18 Finlay Aitken - George Watson's College
19 Dylan McKie - Royal Burgh of Stirling

Event 12 - Over 18 Solo Drumming - will play 4 parts march, 4 parts strathspey and 4 parts reel | Starts 10.50
01 Gavin Orr - Police Scotland Fife
02 Callum Burns - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
03 Ross McNeil - Glasgow Skye Association
04 William Waites - Stockbridge
05 Simon Grant - Prestonpans RBL
06 Craig Baxter - Police Scotland Fife
07 Craig Brown - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
08 Ross Martin - Prestonpans RBL
09 Mark Hastings - Police Scotland Fife
10 Lorna Heggie - Glasgow Skye Association

Event 13 - Tenor Drumming 14 years and under - will play 4 part march | Starts 09.15
01 Erin Read - Preston Lodge High School
02 Sophie Lewis - Burntisland and District
03 Gemma Dandie - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
04 Molly Dee - Davidson's Mains and District
05 Catherine Farquhar - George Watson's College
06 Kirsty Napier - Davidson's Mains and District
07 Hannah Donaldson - Preston Lodge High School
08 Rose Winchester - George Watson's College
09 Catriona Duncan - Stockbridge
10 Cara Tomnay - George Watson's College
11 Kenna Calder - Davidson's Mains and District
12 Melissa Parry - George Watson's College
13 Roma Millar - Preston Lodge High School
14 George Gilhooley - George Watson's College
15 Donelsa McNeil - Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
16 Eliza Urquhart - George Watson's College

Event 14 - Tenor Drumming 15 to 18 years - will play 4 parts march, 4 parts strathspey and 4 parts reel | Starts 10.40
01 Molly Bowerbank - Preston Lodge High School
02 Morven Walker - Prestonpans RBL
03 Jamie Easton - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
04 Eilidh Wynd - Glasgow Police Pipe Band
05 Lucy Carroll - West Lothian Schools
06 Claire Baillie - Preston Lodge High School
07 Holly Harrison - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
08 Fraser Dale - George Heriot's School
09 Emma Lacey - Preston Lodge High School
10 Fraser Pate - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate

Event 15 - Adult Tenor Drumming - will play 4 parts march, 4 parts strathspey and 4 parts reel | Starts 12.10
01 Michael Rutherford Prestonpans RBL

Novice Juvenile B | Starts 13.00
01 George Heriot's School
02 Preston Lodge High School
03 Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate

Novice Juvenile A | Starts 13.30
01 George Heriot's School
02 Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
03 George Watson's College

Grade Four | Starts 13.30
01 Peebles Ex-Servicemens A
02 Stockbridge B
03 Davidson's Mains and District B
04 Hawick
05 Peebles Ex-Servicemens B
06 Davidson's Mains and District A
07 Stockbridge A

Juvenile | Starts 14.50
01 Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
02 Preston Lodge High School
03 George Heriot's School
04 George Watson's College

Grade 3 | Starts 14.00
01 Stockbridge A
02 Wallacestone and District B
03 Prestonpans RBL
04 Stockbridge B
05 Wallacestone and District A

Grade 2 | Starts 15.30
01 Prestonpans RBL
02 Preston Lodge High School Juvenile
03 Stockbridge
04 Wallacestone and District
05 George Heriot's School Juvenile
06 George Watson's College Juvenile

Grade 1 | Starts 16.30
01 Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

British Championships Grade 2 now on YouTube

British Champions 2016 - Inveraray and District

Fire at RSPBA HQ

Annual General Meeting - Proposed Rule Changes

Pipers Trail 2017 - Would you like to play at The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo?


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
British Championships

Gourock

Dundee City

Banchory

Dunbar


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
British Championships

Gourock

Banchory

Dunbar


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
West Lothian

Shotts

Markinch

United Kingdom Championships

European Championships

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2017.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.