The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
45 Washington Street, Glasgow, G3 8AZ | Telephone +44(0)141 221 5414 | Fax +44(0)141 221 1561

 

 

 

 

Next Event

UK Championships

10th June 2017

Stormont
Belfast


2017 Adjudicators


2017 Information

All Grading Changes

Annual Fees UK Bands

Annual Fees Non UK Bands

Prescribed Tunes

Championship Adjudicators

Calendar

Playing Requirements

Paper Entry & Bus Forms

Online Entry Forms
Bus on Calendar Entries


Latest Magazine

April 2017
Edition Out Now

Apr 2017 Magazine Cover - Concert Conconde

For more information and free digital back editions click here

 

Contest Draw - United Kingdom Championships on Saturday 10th June



Grade Novice Juvenile A - Final
01 11:00 George Watson's College - Novice
02 11:07 George Heriot's School
03 11:14 Stirling and District Schools
04 11:21 Dollar Academy
05 11:28 Oban High School
06 11:35 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia

Adjudicators:
John (Ian) Wood
Harry Stevenson
Stuart Coils
Paul Turner

Grade Novice Juvenile B - Final
01 10:30 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
02 10:37 Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band

Adjudicators:
John (Ian) Wood
Harry Stevenson
Stuart Coils
Paul Turner

Grade 4B - Final
01 13:30 Ballydonaghy
02 13:38 Joseph Forde Memorial
03 13:46 Broughshane and District
04 13:54 Ballyboley
05 14:02 Sgt. Walker Memorial
06 14:10 Major Sinclair Memorial
07 14:18 Mid Argyll
08 14:26 Wicklow - Eire
09 14:34 Letterkenny and District - Eire
10 14:42 William Kerr Memorial
11 14:50 Kildoag
12 14:58 Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band
13 15:06 Elgin and District
14 15:14 Gransha
15 15:22 Harry Ferguson Memorial
16 15:30 Lisnamulligan
17 15:38 Killeshin - Eire

Adjudicators:
John (Ian) Wood
Harry Stevenson
Stuart Coils
Paul Turner

Grade 4A - Qualifier 1
01 10:00 Williamwood
02 10:07 Johnstone
03 10:14 Augharan
04 10:21 Perth and District
05 10:28 Lochryan
06 10:35 3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland
07 10:42 St Marys, Derrytrasna
08 10:49 Glenrothes and District 2010
09 10:56 Kinross and District
10 11:03 Royal Burgh of Stirling
11 11:10 Tullylagan

Adjudicators:
James Campbell
John McCarlie
Alexander Steele
Robert Mathieson

Grade 4A - Qualifier 2
12 10:00 Gilnahirk
13 10:07 Gorey - Eire
14 10:14 Kirkcaldy and District
15 10:21 McNeillstown
16 10:28 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
17 10:35 Cullybackey
18 10:42 Cloughfin
19 10:49 Raphoe - Eire
20 10:56 Bready Ulster Scots
21 11:03 Ballycoan Youth Development
22 11:10 McDonald Memorial

Adjudicators:
Linden Ingram
John Moles
Jim Baxter
Anthony Sloane

Grade 4A - Final
01 15:00
02 15:07
03 15:14
04 15:21
05 15:28
06 15:35
07 15:42
08 15:49
09 15:56
10 16:03
11 16:10
12 16:17

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
William Garrett
Gregory Dinsdale
Cameron Edgar

Grade Juvenile - Final
01 11:00 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
02 11:08 Preston Lodge High School
03 11:16 Dollar Academy
04 11:24 George Watson's College - Juvenile
05 11:32 West Lothian Schools
06 11:40 George Heriot's School

Adjudicators:
George Wilson
Jennifer Hutcheon
Mark Wilson
David Brown

Grade 3B - Final
01 12:45 Clogher and District
02 12:53 Turriff and District
03 13:01 Major Sinclair Memorial
04 13:09 The Highlanders (4 Scots)
05 13:17 Tullintrain
06 13:25 Battlehill
07 13:33 Portavogie
08 13:41 Quinn Memorial
09 13:49 Ayr Pipe Band Society
10 13:57 Bothwell Castle
11 14:05 St Colmcille's - Tullamore Eire

Adjudicators:
Linden Ingram
John Moles
Jim Baxter
Anthony Sloane

Grade 3A - Final
01 11:45 Portlethen and District
02 11:53 Royal Burgh of Stirling
03 12:01 Wallacestone and District
04 12:09 Ballybriest
05 12:17 Drumlough
06 12:25 St Joseph's - Eire
07 12:33 Lochmaben Royal Burgh
08 12:41 Raffrey
09 12:49 Marlacoo and District
10 12:57 2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F
11 13:05 New Ross and District - Eire
12 13:13 Coalburn I.O.R. (B)
13 13:21 Matt Boyd Memorial
14 13:29 Upper Crossgare

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
William Garrett
Gregory Dinsdale
Cameron Edgar

Grade 2 - Final
01 14:30 Closkelt
02 14:39 City of Discovery
03 14:48 Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band
04 14:57 Aughintober
05 15:06 Mackenzie Caledonian
06 15:15 Manorcunningham - Eire
07 15:24 Thiepval Memorial - Eire
08 15:33 Glasgow City
09 15:42 Lomond and Clyde
10 15:51 Annsborough
11 16:00 The Glasgow Skye Association
12 16:09 Colmcille

Adjudicators:
James Campbell
John McCarlie
Alexander Steele
Robert Mathieson

Grade 1 - Final
01 13:30 Field Marshal Montgomery
02 13:40 Inveraray and District
03 13:50 Bleary and District
04 14:00 Vale of Atholl
05 14:10 Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
06 14:20 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
07 14:30 Ravara
08 14:40 Glasgow Police
09 14:50 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
10 15:00 Scottish Power
11 15:10 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
12 15:20 Buchan Peterson
13 15:30 Johnstone
14 15:40 Police Scotland Fife

Adjudicators:
George Wilson
Jennifer Hutcheon
Mark Wilson
David Brown

Adult Drum Majors
1 David Brownlee - Derryclavin
1 Andrea McKeown Gibson - Battlehill
1 Gemma McDowell - Tullylagan
1 Vikki Singer - McDonald Memorial

2 Lauren Abraham - Ballybriest
2 Joanne Graham - Bleary and District
2 Lauren Hanna - Lomond and Clyde
2 Geertjan Van Rooij - Balagan

3 William Jordan - Scottish Power
3 Alicia Dickson Hamilton - Matt Boyd Memorial
3 Tony McBain - Methil and District
3 Erinn McIlwaine - Closkelt

4 Jason Price - Ravara
4 Kevan Renton - Johnstone
4 Liam Renton - Inveraray and District

Dress: 10:30
Adult Drum Major Heats Commence: 11:55
Adult Drum Major Final Commence: 16:00

Grade 3A Bands to play for Adult Heats and Grade 2 to play for Adult Final.

Adjudicators: Gloria Aicken, John Noble, Brian Wilson

Juvenile Drum Majors
1 Emma Barr - Field Marshal Montgomery
1 Emily Crooks - McNeillstown
1 James Kennedy - Closkelt
1 Andrea Stevenson - Gransha

2 Gibb Fraser - Coalburn IOR
2 Lana Gibson - Ballyboley
2 Zoe McDowell - Aughintober

3 Leah Harrower Cassells - Royal Burgh of Stirling
3 Kathryn McKeown - Battlehill
3 Jason Nicholl - Tullylagan

4 Lauren Freeburn - Marlacoo
4 Caitlin Jane Graham - Closkelt
4 Ellie Tremlett - RSPBA

Dress: 10:30
Juvenile Drum Major Heats Commence: 15:30

Grade 2 Bands to play for Juvenile Heats.
Adjudicators: Gloria Aicken, John Noble, Brian Wilson

Junior Drum Majors
1 Lucas Adamson - Gilnahirk
1 Leanne Crooks - Syerla and District
1 Kathy Hunter - Manorcunningham
1 Harry Mills - Syerla

2 Louis Anderson - Crozier Memorial
2 Tyrone Graham - William Kerr Memorial
2 Charlotte Ruddock - Battlehill
2 Louise Smiton - Closkelt

3 Zara Cupples - Cullybackey
3 Rebecca Hamilton - Tullylagan
3 Rowan Murdoch - Denny and Dunipace
3 Lee Nicholl- Clontibret

4 Kara Gilmour - Finvoy
4 Carys Graham - Upper Crossgare
4 Emily Johnstone - Lisnamulligan
4 Rachael Lowry - Armaghbreague

5 Katie Bicker - Marlacoo and District
5 Alexandra Dean - McDonald Memorial
5 Abigail Wenlock - Shotts and Dykehead

6 Melissa Burrows - Drumlough
6 Jamie Cupples - Aughintober
6 Benjamin Walker - Battlehill

Dress: 10:30
Junior Drum Major Heats Commence: 12:40

3A Bands to play for Junior Heats.

Adjudicators: Gloria Aicken, John Noble, Brian Wilson

 

<< Calendar

 

Latest News

British Championships Grade 2 now on YouTube

British Champions 2017 - Inveraray and District

Fire at RSPBA HQ

Annual General Meeting - Proposed Rule Changes

Pipers Trail 2017 - Would you like to play at The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo?


View All News

Latest Band
Summaries
British Championships

Gourock

Dundee City

Banchory

Dunbar


View All Band Summaries

Latest Drum Major
Summaries
British Championships

Gourock

Banchory

Dunbar


View All DM Summaries

Upcoming Contest Draws
West Lothian

Shotts

Markinch

United Kingdom Championships

European Championships

 

© The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association 2003-2017.
Permission must be sought prior to reproduction of any information on this site.